HomeIndexesStarTech.comMCM1110SFP

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

StarTech.com MCM1110SFP

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products

Manufacturer Part#  MCM1110SFP

UPC Code: 065030861472

Provantage Code:  STR93T4

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

StarTech.com MCM1110SFP Specifications

    Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot


At a Glance

    • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
    • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
    • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
    • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
    • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
    • Durable metal housing
    • Auto MDIX
    • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
    • 9K Jumbo Frame supported

Overview

    This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

    A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

    The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

    A versatile way to connect different networks

    Fully compatible with10/100/1000Base- T Ethernet networks, thefiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you tomaximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

    Installation is fast and easy

    The unmanagedfiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

    The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    More from the Manufacturer

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    REACH

    WEEE

Package Contents


    Right View

    • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
    • 1 x universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Additional Product Image


Specifications

Product NameGigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Manufacturer Part NumberMCM1110SFP
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports1
TAA CompliantYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Form FactorDesktop

Wall Mountable

Network Technology10Base-T

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

100Base-TX

1000Base-T

Power SourceAC Adapter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Number of SFP Slots1
Management PortNo
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.7"
Plug / Connector TypeType N
Power Consumption10 W
Packaged Quantity1
Limited Warranty2 Year
 
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Supplies/Accessories for StarTech.com MCM1110SFP






The Following Are Compatible With StarTech.com MCM1110SFP



Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following StarTech.com BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized StarTech.com dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

StarTech.com
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
StarTech.com MCM1110SFP