HomeIndexesStarTech.comJ4859CST

StarTech.com HPE J4859C Compatible SFP - 1GbE SMF/MMF Transceiver 10km DDM

StarTech.com J4859CST

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products

Manufacturer Part#  J4859CST

UPC Code: 065030865296

Provantage Code:  STR93YW

Condition:  Factory New

  • Connector Type: LC
  • TAA Compliant: No

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

StarTech.com J4859CST Specifications

    HPE J4859C Compatible SFP - 1GbE SMF/MMF Transceiver 10km DDM


At a Glance


    Rear View
    • 100% HPE J4859C COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX | 1Gbps | Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
    • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
    • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Overview

    The J4859CST is an HP J4859C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
    • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
    • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

    StarTech.com SFPs

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

    More from the Manufacturer

Compatibility

    • MSA Compliant
    • HPE Routers

    HPE Switches:

    • 1400
    • 1700
    • 1820
    • 2520
    • 2530

Application/Usage


    Front View

    Optical Network

    Data Networking


Specifications

Product NameHPE J4859C Compatible SFP - 1GbE SMF/MMF Transceiver 10km DDM
Manufacturer Part NumberJ4859CST
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Ethernet Technology1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Network Technology1000Base-LX
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports1
Country of OriginChina
Height0.5"
Width0.6"
Depth2.2"
Connector TypeLC
Form FactorHot-pluggable

Hot-swappable

Packaged Quantity1
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
 
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Supplies/Accessories for StarTech.com J4859CST





Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following StarTech.com BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized StarTech.com dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

StarTech.com
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
StarTech.com J4859CST