HomeIndexesTripp LiteN520-100M

Tripp Lite 100M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Tripp Lite N520-100M

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Manufacturer Part#  N520-100M

UPC Code: 037332125200

Provantage Code:  TRPA1MN

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Length: 328.08 ft
  • Color: Orange
  • TAA Compliant: No

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

CablesNetworking CablesFiber Optic Cables

Tripp Lite N520-100M Specifications

    100M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC


Summary

    Tripp Lite's 100-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-". Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Details

    Features Include
    • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
    • Length - 100M
    • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
    • LC male to LC male connectors
    • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
    • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
    • Built-in headroom for future applications
    • Number of fibers: 2
    • Fiber type: all glass graded index
    • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
    • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
    • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
    • Primary coating material: acrylate
    • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
    • Secondary coating material: PVC
    • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
    • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
    • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
    • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
    • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
    • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
    • Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life

    100M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber

At a Glance

    • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
    • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
    • Premium PVC multimode patch cables

Certifications & Standards

    • FDDI
    • OFNR

Miscellaneous

    • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
    • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
    • Built-in headroom for future applications
    • Number of fibers: 2
    • Fiber type: all glass graded index
    • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
    • Primary coating material: acrylate
    • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
    • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
    • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
    • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
    • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
    • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
    • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

Package Contents

    • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
    • 100M Duplex MMF Cable LC/LC 50/125 Fiber


Specifications

General Information
Product Name100M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC
Manufacturer Part NumberN520-100M
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Core / Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length328.08 ft
Connector on First End2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End2 x LC Male
Physical Characteristics
ColorOrange
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Other Information
MaterialPolyvinyl Chloride (PVC) - Jacket
 
Supplies/Accessories for Tripp Lite N520-100M

Tripp Lite 30M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-30M


Tripp Lite 1M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-01M


Tripp Lite 3M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-03M


Tripp Lite 2M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-02M


Tripp Lite 5M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-05M


The Following Are Compatible With Tripp Lite N520-100M



Tripp Lite SFP Transceiver 1000BSX LC HP J4858C Compatible DDM MMF

Mfg Part# N286-01GSX-MLC


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Tripp Lite BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Tripp Lite dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Tripp Lite
 
© Copyright 1984-2019 Provantage
Tripp Lite N520-100M