HomeIndexesTripp LiteN520-05M

 

Tripp Lite 5M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Tripp Lite N520-05M

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Model N520-05M

UPC Code: 037332119506

Provantage Code:  TRPA17L

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Length: 16.40 ft
  • Connector Type on First End: LC - Male
  • Connector on First End Details: 2 x LC - Male
  • TAA Compliant: No

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

CablesNetworking CablesFiber Optic Cables

Tripp Lite N520-05M Specifications

    5M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC


Summary

    Tripp Lite's 5-meter multimode duplex fibre channel LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in fiber and fibre channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Details

    Features Include
    • Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
    • Length - 5M
    • Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
    • LC male to LC male connectors
    • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
    • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
    • Built-in headroom for future applications
    • Number of fibers: 2
    • Fiber type: all glass graded index
    • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
    • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
    • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
    • Primary coating material: acrylate
    • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
    • Secondary coating material: PVC
    • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
    • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
    • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
    • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
    • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
    • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
    • Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life

    5M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber

At a Glance

    • Premium PVC multimode patch cables
    • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
    • Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
    • Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
    • Built-in headroom for future applications

Overview

    Tripp Lite's 5-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-" , and for SC-SC, search "N506-". Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Certifications & Standards

    • FDDI

Miscellaneous

    • Fiber type: all glass graded index
    • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
    • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
    • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
    • Primary coating material: acrylate
    • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
    • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
    • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
    • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
    • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
    • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable

Package Contents

    • Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    • 5M duplex MMF cable LC/LC 50/125 fiber


Specifications

Product Name5M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Connector Type on First EndLC - Male
Connector Type on Second EndLC - Male
Cable Length16.40 ft
Connector on First End Details2 x LC - Male
Connector on Second End Details2 x LC - Male
Country of OriginChina
Product ModelN520-05M
Jacket TypePlenum
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Supplies/Accessories for Tripp Lite N520-05M

Tripp Lite 1M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-01M


Tripp Lite 2M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-02M


Tripp Lite 5M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable SC/SC

Mfg Part# N506-05M


The Following Are Compatible With Tripp Lite N520-05M

Tripp Lite 7M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-07M


Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler Keystone Jack LC LC Blue

Mfg Part# N455-000-BL-KJ


Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode Fiber Coupler Keystone Jack LC LC White

Mfg Part# N455-000-WH-KJ


Tripp Lite 25M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-25M


Tripp Lite 152M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-152M


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Tripp Lite BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Tripp Lite dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Tripp Lite
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
Tripp Lite Model N520-05M