HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology9479-0-21

Omnitron Systems Technology OmniConverter GPoE/SE 2x10/100/1000 PoE to 1000 Fiber SFP AC Power Supply

Omnitron Systems Technology 9479-0-21

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


OmniConverter GPoE/SE Model 9479-0-x

Manufacturer Part#  9479-0-21

Provantage Code:  OMN91LR

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Product Family: OmniConverter GPoE/SE
  • Product Model: 9479-0-x
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesPower Over Ethernet PoE

Specifications

Omnitron Systems Technology 9479-0-21 Specifications

    OmniConverter GPoE/SE 2x10/100/1000 PoE to 1000 Fiber SFP AC Power Supply


Overview

    The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE are cost-effective, multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber and support Power-over Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports single or dual RJ-45 ports.

    OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors that enable powering devices such as IP-phones, surveillance cameras and wireless access points with Power over Ethernet (PoE).
    The OmniConverter GPoE/SE and GPoE+/SE support framesizes up to 10,240 bytes. The GPoE/SE provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port. The GPoE+/SE provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and multi-stream 802.11n wireless access points.

    OmniConverter media converters support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

    The fixed fiber models support 1000BASE-X over multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST and SC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors. The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC power via terminal
    connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

    In this application example, a fiber-to-the-desk network is deployed to leverage the security and distance benefits of fiber.

    In the main data closet, iConverter, miConverter or FlexPoint media converters can be installed in high-density rack-mount chassis to provide reliable and cost-effective fiber distribution from existing copper network equipment.

    Fiber optic cables run to each office, where they are terminated by OmniConverter GPoE/SE media converters.The OmniConverter media converters convert fiber to copper and, provide data and power to the IP phones and video conferencing equipment. They automatically disable PoE power to non-PoE desktop devices such as PCs and laptops.

Environmental Certification

Package Contents

    • OmniConverter GPoE/SE 9479-0-x Transceiver/Media Converter
    • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz


Specifications

Product NameOmniConverter GPoE/SE 2x10/100/1000 PoE to 1000 Fiber SFP AC Power Supply
Manufacturer Part Number9479-0-21
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
USBNo
DVINo
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyOmniConverter GPoE/SE
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Total Number of Ports2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Form FactorRack-mountable

Desktop

Wall Mountable

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX

1000Base-X

Power SourceAC Adapter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Number of SFP Slots1
Management PortNo
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width3.8"
Depth4.8"
Product SeriesGPoE/SE
Product Model9479-0-x
Product LineOmniConverter
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 9479-0-21





Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2023 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology OmniConverter GPoE/SE Model 9479-0-x 9479-0-21