HomeIndexesHPEJL259A#ABA

HPE Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP Switch

HPE JL259A#ABA

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.

Model 2930F 24G 4SFP

Manufacturer Part#  JL259A#ABA

UPC Code: 190017006000

Provantage Code:  HEWN41X

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
  • Layer Supported: 3
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Total Number of Network Ports: 24
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesSwitches and Bridges

Specifications

HPE JL259A#ABA Specifications

    Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP Switch


Overview

    The Aruba 2930F Switch Series is designed for customer creating digital workplaces that are optimized for mobile users with an integrated wired and wireless approach. These basic Layer 3 access switches are easy to deploy and manage with advanced security and network management tools like Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager and Aruba AirWave and are ideal for enterprise edge, SMB and branch offices.

    A powerful Aruba ProVision ASIC delivers performance and value supporting the latest SDN applications with future proof programmability. It supports 10GbE uplinks, PoE+, robust QoS, and RIP routing.

    Features

    High-Performance Access Layer Switches

    The Aruba 2930F Switch Series provides performance, security, and ease of use for enterprise edge, SMB, and branch office networks.

    Delivers a consistent wired/wireless user experience with unified management tools such as ClearPass Policy Manager and Airwave Network Management. Provides optimal configuration automatically when connected to Aruba access points for PoE priority, VLAN configuration, and rogue AP containment.

    Convenient built-in 1GbE or 10GbE uplinks and PoE+ models deliver right-size network access performance.

    Robust basic Layer 3 feature set includes static and RIP routing, ACLs, sFlow, IPv6 with no software licensing required.

    Designed with a powerful ProVision ASIC and support for OpenFlow, the Aruba 2930F is ready to take advantage of SDN applications such as HPE Network Visualizer, Optimizer, and Protector Software products. Performance and Power at the Edge

    The Aruba 2930F Switch Series is designed with a powerful Aruba ProVision ASIC, to enable the mobile campus with SDN optimizations, low latency, increased packet buffering, and adaptive power consumption.

    Increase performance with selectable queue configurations and associated memory buffering that meets your specific network application requirements.

    Supports up to 370 W of internal PoE+ power for wireless access points, cameras and phones. Security and Quality of Service You Can Rely on

    The Aruba 2930F Switch Series includes security and quality of services features to build a network that meets ever-changing corporate policies and compliances while protecting your data from both inside and outside attacks.

    Flexible authentication options include standards based security protocols such as 802.1X, MAC and Web Authentication, to enhance security and policy-driven application authentication.

    Powerful, multilevel-access security controls include source-port filtering, RADIUS/TACACS+, SSL, Port Security, and MAC address lockout. Simplify with Integrated Wired/Wireless Management

    The Aruba 2930F Switch Series supports Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager for unified and consistent policy between wired and wireless users and simplifies implementation and management of guest login, user onboarding, network access, security, QoS, and other network policies.

    Supports Aruba Airwave Network Management software to provide common platform for Zero Touch Provisioning management, and monitoring for wired and wireless network devices.

    RMON and sFlow provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms and events. Out-of-band Ethernet management port keeps management traffic segmented from your network data traffic.

Package Contents

    • 2930F 24G 4SFP Switch
    • 1 x Power Cord
    • 1 x Screw Kit
    • 4 x Mounting Ears
    • 4 x Bumper Feet
    • 1 x Cable Tie


Specifications

General Information
Product NameAruba 2930F 24G 4SFP Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberJL259A#ABA
Product Model2930F 24G 4SFP
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeLayer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports24
Uplink PortYes
ModularYes
Stack PortNo
Port / Expansion Slot Details24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

4 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Shared SFP SlotNo
Number of SFP Slots4
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-X

10/100/1000Base-TX

Network & Communication
Layer Supported3
Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable

Desktop

Height1.7"
Width17.4"
Depth7.9"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationREACH
Supplies/Accessories for HPE JL259A#ABA

HPE X410 1U Universal 4-Post Rack Mounting Kit

Mfg Part# J9583A


HPE HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2F 5M Cable

Mfg Part# QK734A


HPE HP .5M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ833A


HPE HP 15M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ837A


HPE HP 1M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ834A


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following HPE BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized HPE dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

HPE
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
HPE Model 2930F 24G 4SFP JL259A#ABA