HomeIndexesCisco SystemsN3K-C3172PQ-10GE

Cisco Systems Nexus 3172P 48 x SFP+ & 6 QSFP+ PT

Cisco Systems N3K-C3172PQ-10GE

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.

Nexus 3000 Model 3172PQ

Manufacturer Part#  N3K-C3172PQ-10GE

UPC Code: 882658622717

Provantage Code:  CSC9RVE

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 54
  • Product Family: Nexus 3000

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

Specifications

Cisco Systems N3K-C3172PQ-10GE Specifications

    Nexus 3172P 48 x SFP+ & 6 QSFP+ PT


Overview

    The Cisco Nexus® 3172PQ Switch is a dense, high-performance Layer 2 and 3 10- and 40-Gbps switch that is a member of the Cisco Nexus 3100 switches. The Nexus 3100 switches are the second-generation Cisco Nexus 3000 series switches and offers improved port density, scalability, and features compared to the first-generation switches. The Cisco Nexus 3172PQ comes in a compact one-rack-unit (1RU) form factor and runs the industry-leading Cisco® NX-OS Software operating system, providing customers with comprehensive features and functions that are widely deployed. It supports both forward and reverse (port side exhaust and port side intake) airflow schemes with AC and DC power inputs. The Cisco Nexus 3172PQ is well suited for data centers that require a cost-effective, power-efficient line-rate Layer 2 and 3 top-of-rack (ToR) switch.


Specifications

Product NameNexus 3172P 48 x SFP+ & 6 QSFP+ PT
Manufacturer Part NumberN3K-C3172PQ-10GE
Product TypeLayer 3 Switch
ManageableYes
Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Total Expansion Slots54
Product FamilyNexus 3000
Stack PortNo
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Redundant Power Supply SupportedYes
Expansion Slot TypeQSFP+

SFP+

Form FactorRack-mountable
Power SourcePower Supply
Layer Supported3
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Number of SFP+ Slots48
ModularYes
Uplink PortNo
Port / Expansion Slot Details6 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Height1.7"
Width19.7"
Depth17.3"
Product Series3000
Product Model3172PQ
Network Technology40GBase-X

10GBase-X

Product LineNexus
Limited Warranty1 Year
Supplies/Accessories for Cisco Systems N3K-C3172PQ-10GE

Cisco Systems 10GBASE-SR SFP Mod

Mfg Part# SFP-10G-SR++=


Cisco Systems 10GBASE-ZR SFP10G Module for SMF

Mfg Part# SFP-10G-ZR=


Cisco Systems 40GBASE Active Op Cable 2M **Configured sku Only*

Mfg Part# QSFP-H40G-AOC2M


Cisco Systems 10GBASE SR SFP Module

Mfg Part# SFP-10G-SR=


Cisco Systems 1M Cable Passive Cop 40GBASE-CR4

Mfg Part# QSFP-H40G-CU1M=


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Cisco Systems BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Cisco Systems dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Cisco Systems
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
Cisco Systems Nexus 3000 Model 3172PQ N3K-C3172PQ-10GE