HomeIndexesCisco SystemsMGBSX1

Cisco Systems MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Cisco Systems MGBSX1

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.

Model MGBSX1

UPC Code: 745883558766

Provantage Code:  LNKW019

Condition:  Factory New

  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1
  • Product Model: MGBSX1
  • TAA Compliant: No

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Cisco Systems MGBSX1 Specifications

    MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver


Overview

    This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

Compatibility

    • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
    • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
    • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
    • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
    • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView

Miscellaneous

    • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
    • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
    • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
    • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
    • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF

    Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

    • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
    • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
    • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
    • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m


Specifications

Product NameMGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm

50/125 µm

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports1
Country of OriginChina
Connector TypeLC
Product ModelMGBSX1
Application / UsageData Networking
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
The Following Are Compatible With Cisco Systems MGBSX1

Cisco Systems CBS350-48XT-4X-NA Managed 48-Port 10GE, 4x10G SFP+

Mfg Part# CBS350-48XT-4X-NA


Cisco Systems CBS350-48P-4G-NA Managed 48-Port GE, PoE, 4x1G SFP

Mfg Part# CBS350-48P-4G-NA


Cisco Systems CBS350-24FP-4G-NA Managed 24-Port GE, Full PoE, 4x1G SFP

Mfg Part# CBS350-24FP-4G-NA


Cisco Systems CBS350-16P-2G-NA Managed 16-Port GE, PoE, 2x1G SFP

Mfg Part# CBS350-16P-2G-NA


Cisco Systems CBS350-24XT-NA Managed 24-Port 10GE, 4x10G SFP+ Shared

Mfg Part# CBS350-24XT-NA


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Cisco Systems BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Cisco Systems dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Cisco Systems
 
© Copyright 1984-2021 Provantage
Cisco Systems Model MGBSX1