HomeIndexesTripp LiteN286-40G-ESR4-C

Tripp Lite 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Cisco 40G

Tripp Lite N286-40G-ESR4-C

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Model N286-40G-ESR4-C

UPC Code: 037332283993

Provantage Code:  TRPG04F

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: QSFP+
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Connector Type: MPO/MTP
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1312.34 ft

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingWireless Networking DevicesTransmitters/Receivers

Specifications

Tripp Lite N286-40G-ESR4-C Specifications

    40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Cisco 40G


At a Glance

    • QSFP+ transceiver module 100% compatible with Cisco's QSFP-40G-SR4 module
    • Provides 40 Gbps throughput up to 400 m via multimode fiber cabling
    • 12-strand MTP/MPO connector supports 40GBase-SR4 signal at 850 nm wavelength
    • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
    • Supports DDM for monitoring temperature and other real-time operating parameters

Overview

    QSFP+ Transceiver for Connecting to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server

    This QSFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 40 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 400 meters (1312 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

    Functionally Equivalent to Select Cisco Transceiver Modules

    The MSA-compliant N286-40G-ESR4-C functions just like the equivalent Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the QSFP-40G-SR4.

    Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

    This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 40 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an MTP/MPO connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

    Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

    ? DDM support lets you keep track of operating information in real time, such as transceiver temperature, input and output power and supply voltage.

Application/Usage

    Optical Network

    Data Networking

    Server

    Switching Network


Specifications

Product Name40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Cisco 40G
Product TypeQSFP+
Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Network Technology40GBase-SR4
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports1
Height0.7"
Width3.1"
Depth5.7"
Connector TypeMPO/MTP
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Form FactorHot-swappable
Product ModelN286-40G-ESR4-C
Maximum Distance Supported1312.34 ft
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x 40GBase-SR4 Network
Limited Warranty3 Year
Minimum Operating Temperature32°F (0°C)
Maximum Operating Temperature158°F (70°C)
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Tripp Lite BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Tripp Lite dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Tripp Lite
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
Tripp Lite Model N286-40G-ESR4-C