HomeIndexesTRENDnetTFC-1000MGA

 

TRENDnet Intelligent 100/1000Mbase-T to SFP Media Converter

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Reach out to the Provantage sales team!

Model TFC-1000MGA

UPC Code: 710931610253

Provantage Code:  TDW905E

Condition:  Factory New

  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 49.71 Mile
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Specifications

    Intelligent 100/1000Mbase-T to SFP Media Converter


Summary

    TRENDnets 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

    The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto- Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnets expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

Details

    Features Include
    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
    • 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
    • 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base- SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
    • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto- Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
    • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
    • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fibers duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
    • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
    • Wall mountable
    • Compatible with TRENDnets 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
    • 3 years limited warranty

    In the box

    • TFC-1000MGA
    • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
    • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)

At a Glance

    • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
    • Mini-GBIC slot accommodates Multi (SX) or Single-Mode (LX) fiber modules
    • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
    • 100/1000Base-T Auto-Sensing / Negotiation Ethernet port
    • NDAA / TAA compliant (U.S. and Canada only)
    • 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX Mini-GBIC slot

Overview

    • Mini-GBIC slot accommodates Multi (SX) or Single-Mode (LX) fiber modules
    • 100/1000Base-T Auto-Sensing / Negotiation Ethernet port
    • 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX Mini-GBIC slot
    • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
    • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
    • NDAA / TAA compliant (U.S. and Canada only)

    TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).
    The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto- Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
    1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
    1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base- SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
    Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto- Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
    Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
    Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
    Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
    Wall mountable
    Compatible with TRENDnet's 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
    Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
    PACKAGE CONTENTS
    TFC-1000MGA
    Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
    Power Adapter (5V, 1A)

    More from the Manufacturer

Compatibility

    TRENDnet's TFC-1600 Fiber Converter Chassis

Additional Product Images


Specifications

Product NameIntelligent 100/1000Mbase-T to SFP Media Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyTFC-1000
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Total Number of Ports1
TAA CompliantYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Form FactorWall Mountable

Internal

Rack-mountable

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

1000Base-SX/LX

Maximum Distance Supported49.71 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm

9/125 µm

50/125 µm

Product ConditionNew
Number of SFP Slots1
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height3"
Width7"
Depth9"
Product SeriesTFC-1000
Product ModelTFC-1000MGA
Package Contents
  • TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)
Limited Warranty3 Year Lifetime
NDAA CompliantYes
 
WARNING: This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer or birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Supplies/Accessories for TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA

TRENDnet Mini GBIC Multi-mode SX Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBSX


TRENDnet Mini GBIC Single-mode LX (10KM) Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBS10


TRENDnet Mini GBIC Single-mode LX (40KM) Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBS40


TRENDnet Mini GBIC Single-mode LX (70KM) Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBS80


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following TRENDnet BIG DEAL qualifications:

Reach out to the Provantage sales team!


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized TRENDnet dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

TRENDnet
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
TRENDnet Model TFC-1000MGA