HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology4330-1

Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx 100 RJ-45 to 100 Fiber MM/SC/1310nm/5km AC Power Supply

Omnitron Systems Technology 4330-1

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx Model 4330-x

Manufacturer Part#  4330-1

UPC Code: 800975010321

Provantage Code:  OMNT00J

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Omnitron Systems Technology 4330-1 Specifications

    FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx 100 RJ-45 to 100 Fiber MM/SC/1310nm/5km AC Power Supply


Highlights

    The FlexPointTM 100Fx/Tx converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types.

    The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a fast Ethernet 100Base-Fx fiber to 100Base-Tx unshielded twisted pair (UTP) converter. It supports auto-negotiation for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and supports a variety of fiber options.

Overview

    The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

    The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx UTP port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

    • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter
    • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex modes for easy installation
    • Extends network distances up to 120km
    • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
    • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
    • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
    • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
    • Powered Chassis
    • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
    • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Certifications & Standards

    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    WEEE

Miscellaneous

    Input Voltage:

    • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
    • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
    • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)

Package Contents

    • FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • User Manual


Specifications

Product NameFlexPoint 100Fx/Tx 100 RJ-45 to 100 Fiber MM/SC/1310nm/5km AC Power Supply
Manufacturer Part Number4330-1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyFlexPoint 100Fx/Tx
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Form FactorRail-mountable

Desktop

External

Wall Mountable

Network Technology100Base-TX

100Base-FX

Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Product Series100Fx/Tx
Product Model4330-x
Package TypeRetail
Product LineFlexPoint
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Input Voltage120 V AC
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 4330-1





Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint Wall Mount Kit

Mfg Part# 4380


Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2023 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx Model 4330-x 4330-1