HomeIndexesBlack BoxLGC135A-R3

 

Black Box 10/100/1000TX/1000 SFP Media Converter

Black Box LGC135A-R3

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Want additional savings? Contact your sales representative for orders of $5000 or more.

Multipower Miniature

Manufacturer Part#  LGC135A-R3

UPC Code: 822088278320

Provantage Code:  BABXUE9

Condition:  Factory New

  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Limited Warranty: 6 Year
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Black Box LGC135A-R3 Specifications

    10/100/1000TX/1000 SFP Media Converter


At a Glance

    • Compliant to EN62368
    • Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs
    • Compact size; measures just 0.8"H x 1.8"W x 3.4"D
    • Powered by a universal AC power supply or the optional rackmountable PowerTray
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use

Overview

    • Autosensing copper ports make them perfect for migrating networks.
    • Accepts 1250-Mbps SFPs.
    • Use as standalone media converters or rackmount in the optional PowerTray.
    • Powered by its universal AC power supply, a PC's USB port, or the optional rackmountable PowerTray.
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use.
    • Easy to install. Just plug and play.
    • Compact size.
    • Uses inexpensive CAT5e twisted-pair cable on the copper side.
    • Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT).

    This Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converter links 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps copper segments to 1000 Mbps fiber cabling. An SFP port enables you to use an SFP to link the converter to fiber cable. Choose from multimode and single-mode SFPs. With a single-mode SFP, the media converter supports distances up to 80 kilometers (49.7 mi.), depending on the model you order. For extra versatility, you can power the Multipower Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which plugs into a PC's USB port and is sold separately), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately). The PowerTray provides power for up to 18 converters in only 5U of rack space. Rackmount ears are included.

Package Contents

    • Multipower Miniature Transceiver/Media Converter
    • AC Power Supply
    • Rackmount Ears


Specifications

Product Name10/100/1000TX/1000 SFP Media Converter
Manufacturer Part NumberLGC135A-R3
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyMultipower Miniature
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports1
TAA CompliantYes
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Form FactorRack-mountable
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX

1000Base-X

Power SourcePower Supply
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm

62.5/125 µm

9/125 µm

Number of SFP Slots1
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height0.8"
Width1.8"
Depth3.4"
Product LineMultipower Miniature
Limited Warranty6 Year
Frequency60 Hz

50 Hz

Supplies/Accessories for Black Box LGC135A-R3



Black Box 550M SFP/1250 External Diag MM 850 LC

Mfg Part# LFP411


Black Box Miniature Media Converter Power Tray Wit

Mfg Part# LHC018A-AC-R2


Black Box Strial Multipower Media Converter USB Po

Mfg Part# LHC021A


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Black Box BIG DEAL qualifications:

Want additional savings? Contact your sales representative for orders of $5000 or more.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
Black Box Multipower Miniature LGC135A-R3