HomeIndexesATENVE883ATK2

 

ATEN True 4K HDMI Optical Transmitter (True 4K @ 6.2 Miles/10KM-SFP+ Duplex Singlemode)

Aten Transmitters/Receivers

Image may not be actual.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $5,000 MSRP of ATEN Products.

Model VE883ATK2

UPC Code: 672792015649

Provantage Code:  ATEN1J2

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Audio Extender Transmitter
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Maximum Video Resolution: 4096 x 2160
  • Maximum Operating Distance: 32808.40 ft
  • Transmitter Width: 5.78"

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingWireless Networking DevicesTransmitters/Receivers

Specifications

ATEN VE883ATK2 Specifications

    True 4K HDMI Optical Transmitter (True 4K @ 6.2 Miles/10KM-SFP+ Duplex Singlemode)


At a Glance

    • Extends HDMI video, audio, IR, RS-232 control, and Ethernet signals over a duplex fiber optic cable across up to 10 km
    • Lossless transmission of up to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) signals
    • ATEN's exclusive FarSmooth technology - prevents lagging and freezing by matching the output rates to the input rates and ensures the 4K@60Hz video display to be stable, smooth and identical to the source through 10 Gbps bandwidth
    • Supports transparent USB 2.0 signals for expanded connectivity with USB peripherals at a maximum transfer rate of 25MB/s

Overview

    The VE883AT is a True 4K HDMI Optical transmitter that extends up to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) HDMI, audio, USB 2.0, IR, RS-232, and Gigabit Ethernet signals across 300 m (VE883ATK1) or 10 km (VE883ATK2) over a single duplex fiber optic cable losslessly. While helping avoid bulky cable setup, fiber optic cables are electrically isolated, thus they are immune to RFI and EMI. With ATEN's exclusive FarSmooth technology, the VE883AT prevents lagging and freezing by matching the output rates to the input rates and ensures that the video display is stable, smooth and identical to the source, particularly in long-distance extension applications where uninterrupted video streams are required.

    The VE883AT comes with interfaces of HDMI output, analog audio output, USB 2.0, IR, RS-232, and Gigabit Ethernet. For point-to-point extension, pluggable SFP+ modules are included to serve the purpose of optical connection. Plus, the VE883AT is compatible with ATEN'sVM7584Optical Input Board installed in ATEN's modular matrix switches to broaden applications. It is suitable for installations where True 4K video transmission across a long distance and electrical isolation are essential, such as control rooms, factories, and hospitals.


Package Contents

    • VE883AT True 4K HDMI Optical Transmitter
    • 1x power adapter and power cord
    • 1x 3-pole terminal block
    • 1x 5-pole terminal block
    • 1x IR receiver
    • 1x IR emitter
    • 1x USB Type-B to USB Type-A cable
    • 1x HDMI LockPro
    • 1x SFP module
    • 1x user instructions


Specifications

Product NameTrue 4K HDMI Optical Transmitter (True 4K @ 6.2 Miles/10KM-SFP+ Duplex Singlemode)
Product TypeAudio Extender Transmitter
Maximum Operating Distance32808.40 ft
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of USB Ports2
Number of HDMI Inputs1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Number of Input Devices Supported1
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Form FactorRack-mountable
Graphics Modes4K
Maximum Video Resolution4096 x 2160
USBYes
Network (RJ-45)Yes
HDMI InYes
Transmitter Height1.18"
Transmitter Width5.78"
Transmitter Depth6.67"
Receiver Weight (Approximate)1.48 lb
Product ModelVE883ATK2
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following ATEN BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $5,000 MSRP of ATEN Products.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized ATEN dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

ATEN
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
ATEN Model VE883ATK2