HomeIndexesATENVE883ARK2

 

ATEN True 4K HDMI Optical Receiver (True 4K @ 6.2 Miles/10KM-SFP+ Duplex Single Mode)

Aten Transmitters/Receivers

Image may not be actual.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $5,000 MSRP of ATEN Products.

Model VE883ARK2

UPC Code: 672792015656

Provantage Code:  ATEN1J1

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Audio Extender Receiver
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Maximum Video Resolution: 4096 x 2160
  • Maximum Operating Distance: 32808.40 ft

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingWireless Networking DevicesTransmitters/Receivers

Specifications

ATEN VE883ARK2 Specifications

    True 4K HDMI Optical Receiver (True 4K @ 6.2 Miles/10KM-SFP+ Duplex Single Mode)


At a Glance

    • Extends HDMI video, audio, IR, RS-232 control, and Ethernet signals over a duplex fiber optic cable across up to 10 km
    • Lossless transmission of up to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) signals
    • HDMI (3D, Deep Color, True 4K); HDCP 2.2 compliant
    • ATEN's exclusive FarSmooth technology - prevents lagging and freezing by matching the output rates to the input rates and ensures the 4K@60Hz video display to be stable, smooth and identical to the source through 10 Gbps bandwidth
    • Supports transparent USB 2.0 signals for expanded connectivity with USB peripherals at a maximum transfer rate of 25MB/s
    • Bi-directional IR signal transmission - IR transmission is processed one direction at a time, ranged from 30 kHz to 56 kHz
    • Features RS-232 serial port for connecting peripherals such as touch screens, and barcode scanners
    • Supports batch upgrades using Firmware Upgrade Utility
    • Built-in 8 kV / 15 kV ESD protection
    • Plug-and-play
    • Hot-pluggable
    • Rack-mountable

Overview

    The VE883AR is a True 4K HDMI Optical receiver that extends up to 4096 x 2160 / 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz (4:4:4) HDMI, audio, USB 2.0, IR, RS-232, and Gigabit Ethernet signals across 300 m (VE883ARK1) or 10 km (VE883ARK2) over a single duplex fiber optic cable losslessly. While helping avoid bulky cable setup, fiber optic cables are electrically isolated, thus they are immune to RFI and EMI. With ATEN's exclusive FarSmooth technology, the VE883AR prevents lagging and freezing by matching the output rates to the input rates and ensures that the video display is stable, smooth and identical to the source, particularly in long-distance extension applications where uninterrupted video streams are required.

    The VE883AR comes with interfaces of HDMI output, analog audio output, USB 2.0, IR, RS-232, and Gigabit Ethernet. Connectivity with USB peripherals is expanded thanks to the VE883AR's dual USB Type-A ports. For point-to-point extension, pluggable SFP+ modules are included to serve the purpose of optical connection. Plus, the VE883AR is compatible with ATEN's VM8584 Optical Output Board installed in ATEN's modular matrix switches to broaden applications. It is suitable for installations where True 4K video transmission across a long distance and electrical isolation are essential, such as control rooms, factories, and hospitals.


Specifications

Product NameTrue 4K HDMI Optical Receiver (True 4K @ 6.2 Miles/10KM-SFP+ Duplex Single Mode)
Product TypeAudio Extender Receiver
Maximum Operating Distance32808.40 ft
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of USB Ports3
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Number of Output Devices Supported1
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Form FactorRack-mountable
Graphics Modes4K
Maximum Video Resolution4096 x 2160
USBYes
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of HDMI Outputs1
HDMI OutYes
Receiver Height1.18"
Receiver Width5.78"
Receiver Depth6.67"
Receiver Weight (Approximate)1.46 lb
Product ModelVE883ARK2
Limited Warranty3 Year
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following ATEN BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $5,000 MSRP of ATEN Products.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized ATEN dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

ATEN
 
© Copyright 1984-2024 Provantage
ATEN Model VE883ARK2