HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology4707-1

Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint GX/T 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 1000 Fiber SM/ST 1310nm/12km AC Power Supply

Omnitron Systems Technology 4707-1

FlexPoint GX/T Model 4707-x

Manufacturer Part#  4707-1

UPC Code: 800975026674

Provantage Code:  OMN910L

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Omnitron Systems Technology 4707-1 Specifications

    FlexPoint GX/T 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 1000 Fiber SM/ST 1310nm/12km AC Power Supply


Overview

    The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

    The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available.

    Both the fiber port and the UTP port support auto-negotiation, an IEEE standard which defines how all the communicating devices automatically perform their configuration functions. Auto-negotiation achieves the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices.

    • The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000 copper to 100/1000* modular fiber media converter
    • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-FX* and 1000BASE-X specifications
    • Fiber port supports multimode and single-mode fiber with ST and SC connectors and single-fiber with SC connectors
    • Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
    • Both the fiber and UTP ports support auto-negotiation
    • Provides Remote Fault Indicators to signal loss of link for Far-End Fault and Link Fault conditions
    • UTP port supports 10/100/1000Mbps and Half/Full-Duplex
    • Auto or manually configured Pause function for flow control
    • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
    • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing
    • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
    • Diagnostic and DIP-switch configurations are displayed with status LEDs for quick and easy installation
    • Tabletop, wall-mounted, rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant chassis options
    • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Certifications & Standards

    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    WEEE

Miscellaneous

    Input Voltage:

    • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
    • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
    • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)

Package Contents

    • FlexPoint GX/T ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • User Manual


Specifications

Product NameFlexPoint GX/T 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 1000 Fiber SM/ST 1310nm/12km AC Power Supply
Manufacturer Part Number4707-1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet

Fast Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet

USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyFlexPoint GX/T
Number of ST Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
Form FactorRack-mountable

Desktop

External

Wall Mountable

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LX10

Maximum Distance Supported7.45 Mile
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Management PortNo
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Product SeriesGX/T
Product Model4707-x
Package TypeRetail
Product LineFlexPoint
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio / VideoNo
Input Voltage120 V AC
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 4707-1



Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint Wall Mount Kit

Mfg Part# 4380




Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2021 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint GX/T Model 4707-x 4707-1