HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology4489-11

Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint RS-232 DB-9 Serial to Fiber LC MMF 1310 5KM with US AC Power

Omnitron Systems Technology 4489-11

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


FlexPoint Model 4489-10

Manufacturer Part#  4489-11

Provantage Code:  OMNT03M

Condition:  Factory New

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Omnitron Systems Technology 4489-11 Specifications

    FlexPoint RS-232 DB-9 Serial to Fiber LC MMF 1310 5KM with US AC Power


At a Glance

    • Supports speeds up to 115,200 baud
    • Extends network distances via fiber up to 80km
    • Supports most network port interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
    • Features a DTE/DCE switch for easy connection to most serial equipment
    • Supports hardware flow control via RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR and DSR
    • Features remote loopback capability for remote fiber testing
    • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
    • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
    • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Overview

    The FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension for serial connections.

    The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices. It features a switch for convenient connection to DTE or DCE equipment.

    The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST, SC or LC connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km.

    The FlexPoint 232 features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, DTE/DCE selection, fiber loopback status, port activity and link status.

    The FlexPoint 232 features remote loopback capability by testing the fiber link end-to-end from one physical location.

    FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

    FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

    The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

    FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

Environmental Certification

    RoHS-6

    WEEE

    REACH

Package Contents

    • FlexPoint 232 Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter
    • 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug) AC Adapter


Specifications

General Information
Product NameFlexPoint RS-232 DB-9 Serial to Fiber LC MMF 1310 5KM with US AC Power
Manufacturer Part Number4489-11
Product LineFlexPoint
Product Model4489-10
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)No
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm

62.5/125 µm

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable

Wall Mountable

Rail-mountable

Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Other Information
Product FamilyFlexPoint
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 4489-11


Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint Wall Mount Kit

Mfg Part# 4380


Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint Model 4489-10 4489-11