HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology4411-1

Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint 100FF 100 MM/SC 1310nm/5km to 100 SM/SC 1310nm/30km AC PS

Omnitron Systems Technology 4411-1

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


FlexPoint 100FF Model 4411-x

Manufacturer Part#  4411-1

UPC Code: 800975010703

Provantage Code:  OMN900A

Condition:  Factory New

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Omnitron Systems Technology 4411-1 Specifications

    FlexPoint 100FF 100 MM/SC 1310nm/5km to 100 SM/SC 1310nm/30km AC PS


Overview

    The FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol- transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

    The FlexPoint 100FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 1Mbps to 100Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

    No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

    The FlexPoint 100FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

    FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

Certifications & Standards

Miscellaneous

    Input Voltage:

    • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.2A @ 9VDC)
    • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
    • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.04A @ 120VAC)

Package Contents

    • FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 5km to SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • User Manual


Specifications

General Information
Product NameFlexPoint 100FF 100 MM/SC 1310nm/5km to 100 SM/SC 1310nm/30km AC PS
Manufacturer Part Number4411-1
Product LineFlexPoint
Product Series100FF
Product Model4411-x
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Number of SC Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Single-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength1310nm
Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX

100Base-LX

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable

Desktop

External

Wall Mountable

Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Country of OriginUnited States
Other Information
Product FamilyFlexPoint 100FF
Input Voltage120 V AC
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 4411-1




Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint Wall Mount Kit

Mfg Part# 4380



Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology FlexPoint 100FF Model 4411-x 4411-1