HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology1220-0-1

Omnitron Systems Technology miConverter GX/T 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 1000 Fiber MM/ST 850nm/220m AC PS

Omnitron Systems Technology 1220-0-1

miConverter GX/T Model 1220-0-x

Manufacturer Part#  1220-0-1

UPC Code: 800975019331

Provantage Code:  OMN9064

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Omnitron Systems Technology 1220-0-1 Specifications

    miConverter GX/T 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 1000 Fiber MM/ST 850nm/220m AC PS


Overview

    The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

    The GX/T also supports multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.

    The GX/T features SC and ST fixed fiber connectors, or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers.

    • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
    • Plug-and-Play capability
    • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
    • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
    • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
    • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
    • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
    • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or an 18-Module Powered Chassis
    • Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply)
    • Cost-effective
    • Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC), extended (-40º to 75º C) and industrial (-40º to 85ºC) temperature ranges
    • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Certifications & Standards

    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    WEEE

Miscellaneous

    Input Voltage:

    • 5-12VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
    • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.02A @ 120VAC)

Package Contents

    • miConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual


Specifications

General Information
Product NamemiConverter GX/T 10/100/1000 RJ-45 to 1000 Fiber MM/ST 850nm/220m AC PS
Manufacturer Part Number1220-0-1
Product LinemiConverter
Product SeriesGX/T
Product Model1220-0-x
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet

Fast Ethernet

Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

1000Base-SX

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable

Desktop

External

Wall Mountable

Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Country of OriginUnited States
Other Information
Product FamilymiConverter GX/T
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio / VideoNo
Input Voltage120 V AC
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 1220-0-1





Omnitron Systems Technology miConverter Wall Mount Kit

Mfg Part# 1091-0


Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology miConverter GX/T Model 1220-0-x 1220-0-1