HomeIndexesDell407-BBOR

Dell Transceiver SFP 1000BSX 850NM WL 550M Reach 407-Bbor

Dell 407-BBOR

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Manufacturer Part#  407-BBOR

UPC Code: 884116143505

Provantage Code:  DELL5EF

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
  • TAA Compliant: No

Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

Dell 407-BBOR Specifications

    Transceiver SFP 1000BSX 850NM WL 550M Reach 407-Bbor


Overview

    The Dell™ SFP transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector. The Dell networking 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver provides 1GbE connectivity up to 550 m.

    Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.

Compatibility

    • MSA Complaint
    Dell Networking N-Series Switches:
    • N4000
    • N4032
    • N4032F
    • N4064
    • N4064F
    • N2024
    • N2024P
    • N2048
    • N2048P
    • N3024
    • N3024F
    • N3024P
    • N3048
    • N3048P
    Dell PowerConnect Switches:
    • 2848
    • 5524
    • 5524P
    • 5548
    • 5548p
    • 6224
    • 6224F
    • 6224P
    • 6248
    • 6248P
    • 7024
    • 7024F
    • 7024P
    • 7048
    • 7048P
    • 7048R
    • 8100







Application/Usage

    Data Networking

    Optical Network


Specifications

General Information
Product NameTransceiver SFP 1000BSX 850NM WL 550M Reach 407-Bbor
Manufacturer Part Number407-BBOR
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity1
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height3.3"
Width52.8"
Depth18.5 ft
Other Information
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
 
The Following Are Compatible With Dell 407-BBOR

Dell X1026 Smart Web Managed Switch 24x 1GBE

Mfg Part# 463-5537


Dell X1018 Smart Web Managed Switch 16X 1GBE

Mfg Part# 463-5909



Dell X1018P Smart Web Managed Switch 16X 1GBE PoE

Mfg Part# 463-5910


Dell N2048P 1/10GBE L2 PoE+ Switch 48X 1GBE / 2x 10GBE SFP+ LLW

Mfg Part# 463-7704


Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Dell dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Dell
 
© Copyright 1984-2019 Provantage
Dell 407-BBOR