HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology2420-0-12

Omnitron Systems Technology iConverter T1/E1 MUX 4x T1/E1 + GigE to ST/MM/DF/850nm/550m ACx2 Power

Omnitron Systems Technology

iConverter

Manufacturer Part#  2420-0-12

UPC Code: 800975026544

Provantage Code:  OMN9105

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Omnitron Systems Technology 2420-0-12 Specifications

    iConverter T1/E1 MUX 4x T1/E1 + GigE to ST/MM/DF/850nm/550m ACx2 Power


Overview

    The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to sixteen T1 or E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

    The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, and can be used in applications such as multiple T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to- building PBX connectivity.

    The T1/E1 copper interfaces are available in 4, 8, 12 or 16 RJ-48 port configurations for balanced T1/E1 applications. Optional adapter cables are available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

Specifications

General Information
Product NameiConverter T1/E1 MUX 4x T1/E1 + GigE to ST/MM/DF/850nm/550m ACx2 Power
Manufacturer Part Number2420-0-12
Product LineiConverter
Product TypeData Multiplexer
Interfaces/Ports
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Twisted Pair

Network Technology Supported10/100/1000Base-T

1000Base-X

Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable
Height1.8"
Width17.2"
Depth9"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • iConverter Multiplexer
  • 2 x AC Power Supply
  • 1 x Multiplexer Module
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate / AuthorityRoHS

WEEE

Other Information
Number of ST Ports1
Number of RJ-48 Ports4
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Rack Height1U
Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology iConverter 2420-0-12