HomeIndexesTripp LiteNGI-S04C2

Tripp Lite Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4-Port Managed 2 Gbe SFP

Tripp Lite NGI-S04C2

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Model NGI-S04C2

UPC Code: 037332266972

Provantage Code:  TRPK09R

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Plug/Connector Type: Terminal Block
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

ComputingInput DevicesKVM Switches

Specifications

Tripp Lite NGI-S04C2 Specifications

    Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4-Port Managed 2 Gbe SFP


At a Glance

    • 4 auto-negotiable RJ45 and 2 GbE SFP ports connect devices over a LAN
    • Industrial-grade switch supports operating temperature range of -10° to 60°C
    • CLI or web management allows monitoring and control of each connected device
    • Heavy-duty IP30 metal housing mounts to standard DIN rail with pre-installed bracket
    • Compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA) for GSA Schedule purchases
    • 3-year limited warranty

Overview

    4-Port Smart Gigabit Ethernet Switch Connects Your Network Devices to a LAN

    This future-proof Lite-managed switch transmits data over a Gigabit Ethernet network. Four auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps ports send data via Cat5e/6/6a cable only to the devices designated to receive it, which improves the efficiency and potential throughput of the network. The NGI-S04C2 also features two GbE SFP slots for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper. LEDs indicate when the switch is powered on and which Ethernet ports are showing activity.

    Protective Metal Housing Built to Last in Harsh Environments

    The hardened NGI-S04C2 adds 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet capacity to industrial automation, security, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications, as well as other environments with space constraints and wide temperature ranges. The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case withstands vibration, shock and free fall. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -10 to 60 degrees Celsius (-10 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit).

    Monitors and Controls Devices via CLI and Web Configuration

    The NGI-S04C2 supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging for efficient routing, as well as automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover detection for plug-and-play functionality. It also supports QoS, IGMP snooping, SFP DDMI and other device management features that fulfill the needs of high-performance managed industrial networks. IEEE 802.3x flow control allows smooth transmission of large files.

    Works with the Most Popular Web Browsers

    The NGI-S04C2 is browser-based and works independently from the connected computer's operating system. Because switch compatibility is based on common hardware standards, rather than system software dependencies, the NGI-S04C2 accommodates most platforms. Preferred web browsers include Google Chrome (on both Windows and macOS) and Microsoft Edge (Windows only).

    Pre-Installed DIN Rail Clip Allows for Convenient Installation

    The device may be DIN mounted using the pre-installed rail clip, which mounts firmly to any standard 35 mm DIN rail. Providing seamless operation in the event of power dips or failures, the switch features redundant 6-pin 20-60VDC terminal block power inputs to help prevent unnecessary downtime. When used with two power sources, the switch also supports alarm relay contacts that you can wire to your existing alarm circuit to notify you instantly when a power disruption occurs.

    TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases

    The NGI-S04C2 is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    REACH

Package Contents

    • NGI-S04C2 Ethernet Switch
    • DIN Rail-mounting Clip (Pre-installed)


Specifications

Product NameIndustrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4-Port Managed 2 Gbe SFP
Product TypeEthernet Switch
ManageableYes
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Twisted Pair

Total Number of Network Ports4
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
TAA CompliantYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Plug / Connector TypeTerminal Block
Form FactorDIN Rail Mountable
Power Consumption10 W
Layer Supported2
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SFP Slots2
ModularYes
Uplink PortYes
Shared SFP SlotNo
Port / Expansion Slot Details4 x Gigabit Ethernet PoE+

2 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink

Networking StandardsIEEE 802.3

IEEE 802.3u

IEEE 802.3ab

IEEE 802.3z

IEEE 802.3x

IEEE 802.1p

IEEE 802.3az

Product MaterialMetal
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height6.3"
Width2"
Depth4.7"
Product ModelNGI-S04C2
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

100Base-FX

1000Base-X

1000Base-SX/LX

Input Voltage20 V DC

60 V DC

Limited Warranty3 Year
Supplies/Accessories for Tripp Lite NGI-S04C2

Tripp Lite 15ft Cat6 Gigabit Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) Black

Mfg Part# N200-015-BK



Tripp Lite 10M Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable LC/LC

Mfg Part# N520-10M




Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Tripp Lite BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Tripp Lite dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Tripp Lite
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
Tripp Lite Model NGI-S04C2