HomeIndexesTripp LiteN785-I01-SFP-D

Tripp Lite Industrial Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter RJ45/SFP

Tripp Lite N785-I01-SFP-D

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Model N785-I01-SFP-D

UPC Code: 037332268587

Provantage Code:  TRPA4F6

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Tripp Lite N785-I01-SFP-D Specifications

    Industrial Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter RJ45/SFP


Overview

    Features | Customize a Network Extension over Fiber Optic Cable
    This network media converter works with a variety of SFP transceivers to convert a copper Gigabit Ethernet signal to fiber optic and extend it to a second network device. The customizable SFP port supports both singlemode and multimode transceivers, allowing your network connection to reach hubs, switches and other devices located farther away than copper cabling's 100-meter limit. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

    Monitor Your Installation with Link Fault Signaling and Loop Back Functions
    Determine the health of your network connection via the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) and Line Loop Back (LLB) functions. The LFS LED indicates when a copper or fiber cable has been severed or another cause of disruption in service has occurred. The LLB diagnostic test ensures copper and fiber cables have been correctly installed. Use the DIP switches to control each function or turn them on or off.

    LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions
    Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential status information, including network speed and connection, LFS diagnostics and unit power. The included 20-57VDC terminal block provides primary and secondary power inputs.

    Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards
    The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case is protected from entry by tools, wires and other solid objects greater than 2.5 millimeters in diameter. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees Celsius (-40 to 167 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for DIN mounting.

    TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
    The N785-I01-SFP-D is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Package Contents

    • N785-I01-SFP-D Transceiver/Media Converter
    • SFP Connector Cap
    • RJ45 Connector Cap
    • Terminal Block (20-57VDC)
    • DIN Rail Kit
    • Quick Start Guide

Additional Product Images


Specifications

Product NameIndustrial Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter RJ45/SFP
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Single-mode

Total Number of Ports1
TAA CompliantYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Form FactorDIN Rail Mountable
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

100/1000Base-X

Power SourceAC Adapter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Number of SFP Slots1
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height0.6"
Width1.8"
Depth3.8"
Plug / Connector TypeTerminal Block
Product ModelN785-I01-SFP-D
Power Consumption6 W
Limited Warranty2 Year
Supplies/Accessories for Tripp Lite N785-I01-SFP-D





Tripp Lite 15FT CAT6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch

Mfg Part# N201-015-BL


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Tripp Lite BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Tripp Lite dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Tripp Lite
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
Tripp Lite Model N785-I01-SFP-D