HomeIndexesTripp LiteN784-001-SC-15

Tripp Lite 10/100 UTP to Singlemode Fiber Media

Tripp Lite N784-001-SC-15

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Model N784-001-SC-15

UPC Code: 037332184139

Provantage Code:  TRP92WL

Condition:  Factory New

  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Form Factor: Desktop

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Tripp Lite N784-001-SC-15 Specifications

    10/100 UTP to Singlemode Fiber Media


At a Glance


    Rear View
    • Extends a 100Mb Ethernet signal up to 15kM over Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable
    • Auto detects Full/Half Duplex Transfer Mode
    • Supports Singlemode cable up to 15 KM

Overview


    Top View

    Tripp Lite's N784-001-SC-15, 10/100 to Singlemode Media Converter ( RJ45 to SC ), is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 15kM ) of network nodes by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Singlemode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

Certifications & Standards


    Bottom View

    • FCC
    • CE

Package Contents


    Right View

    • 10/100 SC Singlemode Media Converter, 15km, 1310nm
    • External Power Supply
    • Owner's Manual

Additional Product Images


Specifications

General Information
Product Name10/100 UTP to Singlemode Fiber Media
Product ModelN784-001-SC-15
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported9.32 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-TX

1000Base-FX

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorDesktop
Height1"
Width4.7"
Depth2.8"
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEE
Other Information
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio / VideoNo
ColorBlack
Input Voltage5 V DC
 
Supplies/Accessories for Tripp Lite N784-001-SC-15


Tripp Lite LC Multimode Fiber Media Converter

Mfg Part# N785-001-LC-MM


Tripp Lite Fiber Optic 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-SC Media Converter

Mfg Part# N784-001-SC


Tripp Lite SC Multimode Fiber Media Converter

Mfg Part# N785-001-SC-MM



The Following Product is Compatible With Tripp Lite N784-001-SC-15

Tripp Lite ESD Anti Static Wrist Strap Band with Grounding Wire

Mfg Part# P999-000

Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Tripp Lite BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $2,500 of hardware, or $500 of cables to qualify.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Tripp Lite dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Tripp Lite
 
© Copyright 1984-2019 Provantage
Tripp Lite Model N784-001-SC-15