HomeIndexesTRENDnetTFC-1000MSC

TRENDnet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX SC-type Fiber Converter

TRENDnet TFC-1000MSC

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
No hard and fast rule. Call Bob with information.

Model TFC-1000MSC

UPC Code: 710931504156

Provantage Code:  TDWF006

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

TRENDnet TFC-1000MSC Specifications

    1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX SC-type Fiber Converter


Summary

    TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 550 meters. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media.

Details

    Features Include
    • Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
    • One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
    • One 1000Base-SX port w/ SC-Type Connector
    • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and speed
    • Wall-Mountable
    • Optional 19 system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
    • 5-year Warranty

At a Glance

    • Functions as a standalone converter
    • Compatible with TRENDnet's TFC-1600 fiber chassis system
    • SC-type 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode fiber port
    • Fiber networking over distances of up to 550 meters (1800 ft.)
    • 2 Gbps switching capacity
    • LEDs convey power and copper/fiber link and activity
    • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
    • NDAA / TAA compliant (U.S. and Canada only)

Overview

    • Functions as a standalone converter
    • Compatible with TRENDnet's TFC-1600 fiber chassis system
    • SC-type 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode fiber port
    • Fiber networking over distances of up to 550 meters (1800 ft.)
    • 2 Gbps switching capacity
    • LEDs convey power and copper/fiber link and activity
    • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
    • NDAA / TAA compliant (U.S. and Canada only)

    TRENDnet's TFC-1000MSC, Intelligent Fiber Converter, is compatible with the TFC-1600 chassis system or functions as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi-Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP (when used TFC-1600MM) and spans distances up to 550 m (1,800 ft.). Ports include a 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and a 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) fiber port. PACKAGE CONTENTS TFC-1000MSC Quick Installation Guide Power Adapter (5 V DC, 1 A)

    More from the Manufacturer

Certifications & Standards

    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • IEEE 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX
    • CE
    • VCCI

Miscellaneous

    Used with TFC1600. TFC-1600 is a 19" system chassis. holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters TFC-110MSC, TFC-110MST, TFC110S15, TFC-110S30 and TFC-1000MSC


Specifications

Product Name1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX SC-type Fiber Converter
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
TAA CompliantYes
Form FactorRack-mountable

External

Network Technology1000Base-T

1000Base-SX

Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Product ConditionNew
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height3"
Width6"
Depth10"
Product ModelTFC-1000MSC
Power Consumption7.20 W
Limited Warranty3 Year Lifetime
NDAA CompliantYes
Input Voltage7.5 V DC
 
WARNING: This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer or birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following TRENDnet BIG DEAL qualifications:

No hard and fast rule. Call Bob with information.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized TRENDnet dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

TRENDnet
 
© Copyright 1984-2023 Provantage
TRENDnet Model TFC-1000MSC