HomeIndexesStarTech.comMCM1110MMLC

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m

StarTech.com MCM1110MMLC

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products

Manufacturer Part#  MCM1110MMLC

UPC Code: 065030861465

Provantage Code:  STR93T3

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

StarTech.com MCM1110MMLC Specifications

    Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m


At a Glance

    • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
    • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
    • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
    • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver
    • 550m range on fiber optic interface
    • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
    • Durable metal housing
    • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
    • Auto MDIX
    • 9K Jumbo Frame supported

Overview

    This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

    Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

    The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

    Versatile connections for broad compatibility

    Fully compatible with10/100/1000Base- T Ethernet networks, thefiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you tomaximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

    The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

    Easy installation and compact convenience

    The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

    The MCM1110MMLCis backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    More from the Manufacturer

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    REACH

    WEEE

Package Contents

    • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
    • 1 x Universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)

Additional Product Images


Specifications

Product NameGigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m
Manufacturer Part NumberMCM1110MMLC
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of LC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
LC Port TypeDuplex
TAA CompliantYes
Form FactorDesktop

Wall Mountable

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-SX

1000Base-T

Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Power SourceAC Adapter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Management PortNo
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.7"
Plug / Connector TypeType N
Power Consumption10 W
Packaged Quantity1
Limited Warranty2 Year
 
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Supplies/Accessories for StarTech.com MCM1110MMLC


StarTech.com 2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - ST

Mfg Part# 50FIBLCST2


StarTech.com 5m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - ST

Mfg Part# 50FIBLCST5



Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following StarTech.com BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized StarTech.com dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

StarTech.com
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
StarTech.com MCM1110MMLC