HomeIndexesStarTech.comGLCSXMMDSTT

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Comp. SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 550m

StarTech.com GLCSXMMDSTT

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products

Model GLC-SX-MMD

Manufacturer Part#  GLCSXMMDSTT

Provantage Code:  STR944Y

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

StarTech.com GLCSXMMDSTT Specifications

    Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Comp. SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 550m


At a Glance


    Rear View
    • 100% CISCO GLC-SX-MMD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX | 1 Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
    • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
    • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won't void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
    • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Overview

    The GLCSXMMDSTT is a TAA compliant Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 500 m (1640 ft).

    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 850 nm
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
    • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 500 m (1640 ft)
    • MTBF: 861,479 hours
    • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
    • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Compatibility

    • MSA Compliant
    Cisco Firepower Switches:
    • ASR920
    • IE2000
    • IE4000
    • ASR1000

Application/Usage


    Front View

    Optical Network

    Data Networking

Environmental Certification


Specifications

Product NameCisco GLC-SX-MMD Comp. SFP - 1GbE MMF Transceiver - 550m
Manufacturer Part NumberGLCSXMMDSTT
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Ethernet Technology1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
TAA CompliantYes
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports1
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height0.4"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Connector TypeLC
Form FactorHot-pluggable

Hot-swappable

Product ModelGLC-SX-MMD
Packaged Quantity1
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network
Limited WarrantyLifetime
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Supplies/Accessories for StarTech.com GLCSXMMDSTT





StarTech.com 1M LC-SC SMF Optic-Duplex Cable

Mfg Part# SMFIBLCSC1


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following StarTech.com BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized StarTech.com dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

StarTech.com
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
StarTech.com Model GLC-SX-MMD GLCSXMMDSTT