HomeIndexesStarTech.comGLCLXSMRGDST

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Comp. SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-LX - Lifetime Warranty

StarTech.com GLCLXSMRGDST

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products

Manufacturer Part#  GLCLXSMRGDST

UPC Code: 065030868662

Provantage Code:  STR944U

Condition:  Factory New

  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • TAA Compliant: No

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

StarTech.com GLCLXSMRGDST Specifications

    Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Comp. SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-LX - Lifetime Warranty


At a Glance

    • 100% CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
    • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX |1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm

Overview

    The GLCLXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

    Technical Specifications:

    • Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
    • Type: Single Mode Fiber
    • Connection Type: LC Connector
    • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
    • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
    • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
    • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
    This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

    StarTech.com SFPs

    All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Application/Usage

Environmental Certification

    WEEE

    RoHS

    REACH


Specifications

General Information
Product NameCisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Comp. SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-LX - Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer Part NumberGLCLXSMRGDST
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity1
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-LX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height0.5"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMulti-Source Agreement Compliant
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Country of OriginChina
WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following StarTech.com BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $3,000 of StarTech Products


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized StarTech.com dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

StarTech.com
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
StarTech.com GLCLXSMRGDST