HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology1100-0-1

Omnitron Systems Technology miConverter 10/100 RJ-45 to 100 Fiber MM/ST 1310nm/5km AC Power Supply

Omnitron Systems Technology 1100-0-1

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


miConverter 10/100 Model 1100-0-x

Manufacturer Part#  1100-0-1

UPC Code: 800975019003

Provantage Code:  OMN9026

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Omnitron Systems Technology 1100-0-1 Specifications

    miConverter 10/100 RJ-45 to 100 Fiber MM/ST 1310nm/5km AC Power Supply


Overview

    The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

    They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

    • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
    • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
    • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
    • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
    • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
    • ST or SC fiber connector options
    • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
    • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
    • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
    • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
    • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
    • Cost-effective
    • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
    • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Certifications & Standards

    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    WEEE

Miscellaneous

    Input Voltage:

    • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
    • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)

Package Contents

    • miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual


Specifications

General Information
Product NamemiConverter 10/100 RJ-45 to 100 Fiber MM/ST 1310nm/5km AC Power Supply
Manufacturer Part Number1100-0-1
Product LinemiConverter
Product Series10/100
Product Model1100-0-x
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet

Fast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX

100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorExternal

Rack-mountable

Wall Mountable

Desktop

Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Country of OriginUnited States
Other Information
Product FamilymiConverter 10/100
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio / VideoNo
Input Voltage120 V AC

5 V DC

Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 1100-0-1




Omnitron Systems Technology miConverter Wall Mount Kit

Mfg Part# 1091-0



Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology miConverter 10/100 Model 1100-0-x 1100-0-1