HomeIndexesHPEJH295A#ABA

HPE 1950 12XGT 4SFP+ Switch

HPE JH295A#ABA

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.

OfficeConnect 1950 Model 1950 12XGT 4SFP+

Manufacturer Part#  JH295A#ABA

UPC Code: 889296308591

Provantage Code:  HEWN435

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
  • Layer Supported: 3
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Total Number of Network Ports: 12
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesSwitches and Bridges

Specifications

HPE JH295A#ABA Specifications

    1950 12XGT 4SFP+ Switch


Overview

    The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series consists of five smart web-managed Gigabit and 10-Gigabit switches for small businesses needing advanced high-performance connections. One 16-port 10-Gigabit aggregation switch with 12 10GBASE-T and 4 SFP+ ports and four Gigabit switch models, each with 2 10GBASE-T and 2 10G SFP+ ports, in 24- and 48- port configurations including standard and PoE+ models.

    True stacking allows multiple devices to be logically administered as a single entity. The switches support Layer 3 static routing, ACLs, 802.1X, STP, RSTP, MSTP and Limited Lifetime Warranty

    Features

    High-level Gigabit and 10GbE Networking for Advanced Small Businesses.

    The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series now provides a complete 10GbE solution for advanced small business networks who are looking for a high performance and cost effective networking solution today or in the future.

    10GBASE-T deliver 10GbE over copper Category 6a cabling for simple, affordable, high-bandwidth connections to a maximum distance of 100 meters.

    SFP+ ports allow for fiber connectivity at various distances, at 1/10GbE speeds, using optional SFP+ 10GbE or SFP Gigabit transceivers.

    Aggregate 10GbE connections for even higher bandwidth using Link Aggregation Control Protocol. Simplified Network Administration

    Logically group or stack two aggregation or four access switches of the HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series and manage this as a single entity, greatly simplifying network administration. Interconnect stacked units using 10GbE connections, for higher total bandwidth

    Use the intuitive web-browser based interface to configure and administer these smart-managed devices.

    These devices support SNMP versions 1, 2c and 3, allowing administration of these devices from a remote SNMP-based management platform.

    Network Time Protocol facilitates timekeeping across your network so time-based actions and trouble-shooting logs are kept synchronized.

    Units will automatically retrieve an IP Address from a DHCP server, allowing for near plug-and-play deployments. Robust Security to Protect Your Network

    The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series lets you use Virtual LANs and access control lists to set bounds on what data can be seen by which users.

    Leverage 802.1X with a RADIUS server to ensure only known and authorized users can access your network.

    Multiple features guard your network from user or server spoofing and from malicious network-based attacks.

    Help secure management traffic using supported SSL/HTTPS encryption and SNMPv3 capabilities. Resiliency Features to Keep Your Network Running

    The HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Switch Series supports Spanning Tree Protocol, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol standards for creating hot-standby recovery links.

    Distribute important links across multiple units in a logical stack for added resiliency. Units can even be in different buildings and still be logically stacked.

    Devices support two independent primary and secondary operating system flash images for backup and recovery during unit upgrades.

    Aggregation and PoE+ models can be paired with an optional Redundant Power System for power redundancy or PoE power supplement of the PoE+ switches; Increase available PoE+ power budget up to 740 Watts for the 24-port PoE+ model and to 800 Watts for the 48-port PoE+ model.


Specifications

General Information
Product Name1950 12XGT 4SFP+ Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberJH295A#ABA
Product LineOfficeConnect
Product Series1950
Product Model1950 12XGT 4SFP+
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeLayer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports12
Uplink PortNo
ModularYes
Stack PortYes
Port / Expansion Slot Details12 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network

4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots4
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-T

10GBase-X

Network & Communication
Layer Supported3
Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Redundant Power Supply SupportedNo
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable
Height1.7"
Width17.3"
Depth6.3"
Other Information
Product FamilyOfficeConnect 1950
Supplies/Accessories for HPE JH295A#ABA

HPE HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3M DAC Cable

Mfg Part# JD097C


HPE HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 0.65M DAC Cable

Mfg Part# JD095C


HPE HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2F 5M Cable

Mfg Part# QK734A


HPE HP .5M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ833A


HPE HP 15M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ837A


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following HPE BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized HPE dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

HPE
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
HPE OfficeConnect 1950 Model 1950 12XGT 4SFP+ JH295A#ABA