HomeIndexesHPEJG963A#ABA

HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT-PoE+ Switch US EN

HPE JG963A#ABA

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.

Model 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT- PoE+(370W)

Manufacturer Part#  JG963A#ABA

UPC Code: 888182695395

Provantage Code:  HEWN3FU

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Layer Supported: 3
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Total Number of Network Ports: 50
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesSwitches and Bridges

Specifications

HPE JG963A#ABA Specifications

    HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT-PoE+ Switch US EN


Overview

    The HP 1950 Switch Series consists of smart web-managed Gigabit Ethernet switches with 10-Gigabit uplinks, for advanced small business customers needing high-performance connections to servers and network storage.

    The 1950 Switch Series includes four switches: two standard models and two PoE+ models in 24- and 48-port configurations. The switches each have two 10GBASE-T ports supporting copper-based Category 5e-based cabling, and two 10G SFP+ ports for fiber connectivity. The PoE+ models both have a PoE power budget of 370 W to power up PoE/PoE+ compliant client devices.

    The 1950 Switch Series has an intuitive Web-based interface for simple customization of network operation. It supports true-stacking, allowing up to four devices to be logically administered as a single entity, simplifying administration while supporting greater network redundancy. Models support both rack mounting and desktop operation. They have IPv4 and IPv6 operation, with Layer 2 switching as well as Layer 3 static routing. Other features include: link aggregation to boost link performance; VLANs, Access Control Lists, and 802.1X network login for enhanced security; and three versions of Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) for added network resiliency. The switches come with a limited lifetime warranty covering the unit, fans, and power supplies, as well as 24X7 phone support for the first three years of ownership.

Environmental Certification

Package Contents

    • 1950-48G-2SFP+- 2XGT-PoE+(370W) Switch
    • Mounting hardware


Specifications

General Information
Product NameHPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT-PoE+ Switch US EN
Manufacturer Part NumberJG963A#ABA
Product Series1950
Product Model1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT- PoE+(370W)
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports50
ModularNo
Port / Expansion Slot Details48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network

2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots2
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX

10/100/1000Base-T

10GBase-T

10GBase-X

Network & Communication
Layer Supported3
Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Redundant Power Supply SupportedYes
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable
Height1.7"
Width17.3"
Depth16.5"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Other Information
Product Family1950
 
Supplies/Accessories for HPE JG963A#ABA

HPE HP 5M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ836A


HPE X120 1GB SFP RJ45 T Transceiver

Mfg Part# JD089B


HPE X130 10G SFP LC LR XCVR

Mfg Part# JD094B


HPE X130 10G SFP LC SR XCVR

Mfg Part# JD092B


HPE HP 1M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ834A


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following HPE BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized HPE dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

HPE
 
© Copyright 1984-2019 Provantage
HPE Model 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT- PoE+(370W) JG963A#ABA