HomeIndexesHPEJ9983A#ABA

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch

HPE J9983A#ABA

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.

Model 1820-24G-PPoE+

Manufacturer Part#  J9983A#ABA

UPC Code: 888182299708

Provantage Code:  HEWN3CY

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Layer Supported: 2
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesSwitches and Bridges

Specifications

HPE J9983A#ABA Specifications

    HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch


Highlights

    The HP 1820 Switch Series offers more choice and flexibility for smaller organizations that require ease of use and lower TCO, while delivering better network performance with an enhanced user experience. HP 1820 Switch Series devices are smart-managed, fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet Layer 2 switches with basic features in an easy-to-administer solution. The series includes 8-, 24- and 48-port non-PoE and PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet models. Specific models include SFP ports for fiber connectivity. Some models are fanless, making them ideal for office deployments.

Overview

    HP 1820 Switch Series devices are basic smart-managed, fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet Layer 2 switches designed for small businesses looking for key features in an easy-to-administer solution.

    The series consists of 6 switches including 8-, 24-and 48 port Gigabit Ethernet switches and 8-, 24-, and 48 port Gigabit PoE+ models each providing non-blocking Gigabit per port performance. Some models include SFP ports for fiber connectivity and some are fanless, making them ideal for office deployments. All 1820 Switches support flexible installation options, including mounting on wall, under table, or on desktop. The 8-port Gigabit Ethernet model can be powered by an upstream Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch for environments where no line power is available.

    These Gigabit switches are plug-and-play out of the box, yet network operation can be fine-tuned through features available from a simple web browser-based GUI, if necessary. Customizable features include VLANs, Rapid Spanning Tree, IGMP Snooping, link aggregation trunking and DSCP QoS policies. All models include the latest energy-saving capabilities, including Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) and idle-port power down.

Management

    • Web based management
    • DHCP
    • VLAN
    • QoS
    • SNMP v1,v2c

Certifications & Standards

    Safety:

    • UL 60950-1
    • CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1
    • EN 60825
    • IEC 60950-1
    • EN 60950-1

    Emissions:

    • FCC Class A
    • EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A
    • VCCI Class A
    Immunity:
    • Generic: EN 55024, CISPR 24
    • EN: EN 55024, CISPR 24
    • ESD: IEC 61000-4-2
    • Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3
    • EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4
    • Surge: IEC 61000-4-5
    • Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6
    • Power frequency magnetic field: IEC 61000-4-8
    • Voltage dips and interruptions: IEC 61000-4-11
    • Harmonics: EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
    • Flicker: EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
    IEEE Standards:
    • 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 802.1p Priority
    • 802.1Q VLANs
    • 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    • 802.3x
    • 802.3
    • 802.3u
    • 802.3ab
    • 802.3z

Package Contents

    • 1820-24G-PPoE+ (185W) Switch
    • Rack Mount Kit


Specifications

General Information
Product NameHPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberJ9983A#ABA
Product Series1820
Product Model1820-24G-PPoE+
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports24
Uplink PortNo
ModularNo
Stack PortNo
Port / Expansion Slot Details24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Shared SFP SlotNo
Number of SFP Slots2
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

1000Base-X

Network & Communication
Layer Supported2
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) PortYes
Power SourcePower Supply
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable

Wall Mountable

Under Table

Desktop

Height1.7"
Width17.4"
Depth9.7"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationREACH
Other Information
Product Family1820
Token Ring PortNo
LRE PortNo
USBNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports12
Management PortNo
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports12
BypassNo
ColorGray
Memory TechnologySDRAM
MTBF565195.20 Hour
Flash Memory16 MB
Input Voltage120 V AC

230 V AC

Standard Memory128 MB
Supplies/Accessories for HPE J9983A#ABA

HPE X410 1U Universal 4-Post Rack Mounting Kit

Mfg Part# J9583A


HPE HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2F 5M Cable

Mfg Part# QK734A


HPE HP .5M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ833A


HPE HP 15M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ837A


HPE HP 1M Multi-Mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable

Mfg Part# AJ834A


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following HPE BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 worth of Hewlett Packard Enterprise products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized HPE dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

HPE
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
HPE Model 1820-24G-PPoE+ J9983A#ABA