HomeIndexesFluke NetworksFI-500

Fluke Networks Fiber Optic Inspection Camera

Fluke Networks FI-500

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


FiberInspector Model FI-500

UPC Code: 0754082138365

Provantage Code:  FLUK2Y1

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Cable Analyzer
  • Country of Origin: Lithuania
  • Product Line: FiberInspector
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

ComputingAccessoriesTesting and Diagnostics Equipment

Specifications

Fluke Networks FI-500 Specifications

    Fiber Optic Inspection Camera


At a Glance

    • PortBright™, a built-in flashlight illuminates dark areas and dense panels
    • Autofocus for stable images in few seconds
    • Large display to view singlemode and multimode fiber endfaces
    • Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm). APC tips available.

Overview

    Dirty fiber optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in singlemode and multimode fiber optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector&trade ; Micro removes the hassle associated with inspecting fiber end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations. It is very simple to use: Simply plug the cable into the FI-500 and touch the AF button. Within seconds, the fiber endface comes into sharp, clear view. And if you're working in a difficult to reach place or you can't get the image to stand still, just touch the pause button to freeze the image.

    • PortBright™ illumination to see ports in dark and dense panels
    • Autofocus for stable images in a few seconds
    • Large display to view single mode and multimode fiber end faces
    • Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm). APC tips available

    Today's high density fiber patch panels make inspection a challenge. Finding the cable or port to test can be tough, especially in the low light conditions found in most data centers and wiring closets.

    The FI-500 is designed to simplify the inspection process. The built-in PortBright flashlight helps you find the right port or cable. The small-profile probe fits into tight spots, and features pushbutton controls for simple operation. Autofocus provides a sharp view of the endface in a few seconds, while the pause button freezes the image on the crisp 320 x 240 display for more detailed inspection.

    The FI-500 FiberInspector Micro fills the gap between a manual scope and a fully automated inspection scope. The FI-500 has the simplicity and practicality of a manual inspection scope, but with advanced features to reduce troubleshooting and inspection time.

    Manual fiber inspection scopes are simple to use, but they don't work well on patch panels or situations where there is a high density of fiber. Holding it up to one eye and closing your other eye is often inconvenient or impractical, especially in a dark room.

    Fully automatic inspection scopes analyze and grade the cleanliness of fiber connections which is important for many applications, but analysis is usually not needed for quick basic troubleshooting.

    Dirty fiber optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in singlemode and multimode fiber optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector&trade ; Micro fiber inspection scope camera removes the hassle associated with inspecting fiber end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations. It is very simple to use: Simply plug the cable into the FI-500 and touch the AF button. Within seconds, the fiber endface comes into sharp, clear view. And if you're working in a difficult to reach place or you can't get the image to stand still, just touch the pause button to freeze the image.

    • PortBright™ illumination to see ports in dark and dense panels
    • Autofocus for stable images in a few seconds
    • Large display to view single mode and multimode fiber end faces
    • Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm). APC tips available
    • Autocenter for precise fiber ferule inspection

    Today's high density fiber patch panels make inspection a challenge. Finding the cable or port to test can be tough, especially in the low light conditions found in most data centers and wiring closets.

    The FI-500 is designed to simplify the inspection process. The built-in PortBright flashlight helps you find the right port or cable. The small-profile probe fits into tight spots, and features pushbutton controls for simple operation. Autofocus camera provides a sharp view of the endface in a few seconds, while the pause button freezes the image on the crisp 320 x 240 display for more detailed inspection.

    The FI-500 FiberInspector Micro fills the gap between a manual scope and a fully automated inspection scope. The FI-500 has the simplicity and practicality of a manual inspection scope, but with advanced features to reduce troubleshooting and inspection time.

    Manual fiber inspection scopes are simple to use, but they don't work well on patch panels or situations where there is a high density of fiber. Holding it up to one eye and closing your other eye is often inconvenient or impractical, especially in a dark room.

    Fully automatic inspection scopes analyze and grade the cleanliness of fiber connections which is important for many applications, but analysis is usually not needed for quick basic troubleshooting.

Package Contents

    • FI-500 FiberInspector Micro
    • 4 x UPC tips; SC, LC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm

    • FI-500 FiberInspector Micro
    • 4 x UPC Tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm)
    • Bulkhead Tips
    • SC Bulkhead
    • 1.25mm End Face Adapters And 2.50mm End Face Adapters)
    • Magnetic Strap Attachment
    • Case
    • Rechargeable Batteries
    • Universal Power Adapter


Specifications

Product NameFiber Optic Inspection Camera
Product TypeCable Analyzer
USBYes
Product FamilyFiberInspector
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Device FunctionFiber Optic Cable Testing

Cable Fault Testing

Cable Testing

Data Analyzer

Line Scope

Battery ChemistryNickel Metal Hydride (NiMH)
Number of Batteries Supported2
Battery RechargeableYes
Country of OriginLithuania
Height5.5"
Width3.2"
Depth1.5"
Product ModelFI-500
Product LineFiberInspector
Input Voltage6 V DC
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Supplies/Accessories for Fluke Networks FI-500

Fluke Networks Tip Adapter for 1.25MM Apclc Fiber End Face Connectors

Mfg Part# FI-500TP-A125F


Fluke Networks Tip Adapter for 2.5MM APC SC FC St Fiber Patch Cords

Mfg Part# FI-500TP-A25F


Fluke Networks Tip Adapter for LC Bulkhead Fiber Connectors

Mfg Part# FI-500TP-LCF


Fluke Networks Tip Adapter for SC APC Bulkhead Fiber Connectors

Mfg Part# FI-500TP-ASCF


Fluke Networks Tip Adapter for St Fiber Bulk Head Connectors

Mfg Part# FI-500TP-STF


Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Fluke Networks dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Fluke Networks
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
Fluke Networks FiberInspector Model FI-500