HomeIndexesExtreme Networks Inc.MGBIC-LC09

Extreme Networks Inc. MGBIC-LC09 SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

Extreme Networks Inc. MGBIC-LC09
Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 of Extreme Networks products to qualify.

Please contact a sales rep for more details.


Matrix

Manufacturer Part#  MGBIC-LC09

UPC Code: 647030011233

Provantage Code:  CABN03E

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

Extreme Networks Inc. MGBIC-LC09 Specifications

    MGBIC-LC09 SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module


Highlights

    Enterasys Expansion Modules for Matrix E1 Workgroup Switch and Gigabit Workgroup Switch

    The Matrix E1 WS (48 10/100 ports, RJ45) and the Matrix E1 GWS (6 10/100/1000 ports, RJ45) both offer three expansion slots, which accept a variety of copper and fiber fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet expansion modules. All features and functionality are supported on all ports, and any combination of expansion modules may be installed in the base system.

    The flexibility of the Matrix E1 mixed fixed-modular platform allows network administrators to match their network media preference easily, whether fiber fast Ethernet, high-density copper 10/100, or triple-speed 10/100/1000. The Matrix E1 switches also support a variety of fiber Gigabit Ethernet expansion modules.

    Mini-GBICs have a smaller form factor than classic GBICs, providing the ability to populate more Gigabit Ethernet ports. To meet each customers unique needs, Enterasys offers LC and MTRJ types of fiber connectors. The following Mini-GBIC modules are supported:

Summary

    MGBIC-LC09 Mini-Gigabit Ethernet port interface with one 1000Base- SX/LX MMF/SMF port via LC connector at distances up to 10 kilometers

Compatibility

    • Matrix E1 Workgroup Switch and Gigabit Workgroup Switch

Miscellaneous

    Flexible, high-performance connectivity with wire-speed switching and routing on every port

    Fully integrate into Matrix E1 WS and GWS switches

    Supports all Matrix E1 multilayer features and functionality to protect existing investments

     

    Optical Specifications:

    62.5 µm MMF:

    Transmit Power (minimum): -11.5 dBm

    Receive Sensitivity: -20 dBm

    Link Power Budget: 8.5 dBm

    50 µm MMF:

    Transmit Power (minimum): -11.5 dBm

    Receive Sensitivity: -20 dBm

    Link Power Budget: 8.5 dBm

    10 µm MMF:

    Transmit Power (minimum): -9.5 dBm

    Receive Sensitivity: -20 dBm

    Link Power Budget: 10.5 dBm

    • Standard Warranty: 1 Year Comprehensive


Specifications

General Information
Product NameMGBIC-LC09 SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
Manufacturer Part NumberMGBIC-LC09
Product LineMatrix
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application / UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-LX/SX LAN
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5 µm

50 µm

10 µm

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode

Single-mode

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-LX/SX
Physical Characteristics
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.1"
Warranty
Limited Warranty1 Year
Other Information
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1
Product FamilyMatrix
Maximum Distance Supported32808.30 ft
 
The Following Are Compatible With Extreme Networks Inc. MGBIC-LC09






Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Extreme Networks Inc. BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 of Extreme Networks products to qualify.

Please contact a sales rep for more details.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Extreme Networks Inc. dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Extreme Networks Inc.
 
© Copyright 1984-2019 Provantage
Extreme Networks Inc. Matrix MGBIC-LC09