HomeIndexesENETDWDM-SFP-5979-ENC

ENET 1000BASE-DWDM SFP SMF 1559.79NM LC Connector 100% Cisco Compatible

ENET DWDM-SFP-5979-ENC

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $2,000 or 20 pieces.

Manufacturer Part#  DWDM-SFP-5979-ENC

UPC Code: 816678019196

Provantage Code:  ENET07U

Condition:  Factory New

  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-DWDM
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

ENET DWDM-SFP-5979-ENC Specifications

    1000BASE-DWDM SFP SMF 1559.79NM LC Connector 100% Cisco Compatible


Overview

    ENET offers the most complete line of OEM compatible transceivers spanning across 50 manufacturers. ENET compatible optics provide a cost-effective, 100% guaranteed compatible solution compared OEM products at a fraction of the price without sacrificing quality or functionality. ENET offers unparalleled quality by performing the most complete and comprehensive testing in the industry. Each optic is individually tested at 100% capacity in the latest network traffic generating equipment for latency, packet loss, frame errors, transmit power (Tx) and receive power (Rx). All ENET transceivers are individually serialized and programmed for their specific application and undergo testing in those specific platforms to ensure 100% compatibility and functionality. Programming involves specific values and algorithms to ensure proper operating software recognition and seamless integration with original OEM and other NON-OEM transceivers. ENET compatible transceiver solutions meet IEEE Standards for optimum performance and reliability as well as RoHS and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant for form, fit, and function in all MSA compliant switching and routing platforms. All ENET transceivers are backed by a lifetime warranty and are available in TAA compliant versions.

Application/Usage


Specifications

General Information
Product Name1000BASE-DWDM SFP SMF 1559.79NM LC Connector 100% Cisco Compatible
Manufacturer Part NumberDWDM-SFP-5979-ENC
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity1
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-DWDM
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-DWDM
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Other Information
Maximum Data Transfer Rate2
 
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following ENET BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $2,000 or 20 pieces.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized ENET dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

ENET
 
© Copyright 1984-2019 Provantage
ENET DWDM-SFP-5979-ENC