HomeIndexesCisco SystemsIE-3400-8T2S-A

Cisco Systems Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series Advanced M

Cisco Systems IE-3400-8T2S-A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.

Catalyst IE3400 Model IE-3400-8T2S

Manufacturer Part#  IE-3400-8T2S-A

UPC Code: 889728223508

Provantage Code:  CSC735K

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Product Model: IE-3400-8T2S
  • Product Family: Catalyst IE3400
  • Product Series: IE3400
  • TAA Compliant: No

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

CablesCabling AccessoriesConnectors

Cisco Systems IE-3400-8T2S-A Specifications

    Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series Advanced M


Overview

    The Cisco Catalyst® IE3400 Rugged Series ushers in mainstream adoption of advanced Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a compact form-factor, modular switch purpose-built for a wide variety of extended enterprise and industrial applications.

    Product overview

    The Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches deliver advanced, high-speed Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a compact form factor, and are designed for a wide range of industrial applications where hardened products are required. The modular design of the Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series offers the flexibility to expand up to 26 ports of Gigabit Ethernet with a range of expansion module options. The platform is built to withstand harsh environments in manufacturing, energy, transportation, mining, smart cities, and oil and gas. The IE3400 platform is also ideal for extended enterprise deployments in outdoor spaces, warehouses, and distribution centers.

    The IE3400 Series runs Cisco IOS® XE, a next-generation operating system with built-in security and trust, featuring secure boot, image signing, and the Cisco® Trust anchor module. Cisco IOS XE also provides API-driven configuration with open APIs and data models.

    The Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series can be managed with powerful management tools such as Cisco DNA Center and Industrial Network Director, and can be easily set up with a completely redesigned, user-friendly, modern GUI tool called WebUI. The platform also supports Full Flexible NetFlow (FNF) for real-time visibility into traffic patterns and threat analysis with Cisco Stealthwatch®.

    The IE3400 series (with expansion module) supports power budget of up to 480W for PoE/PoE+, shared across 24 ports, and is ideal for connecting PoE-powered end devices such as IP cameras, phones, wireless access points, sensors, and more.


Specifications

Product NameCatalyst IE3400 Rugged Series Advanced M
Manufacturer Part NumberIE-3400-8T2S-A
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

2.5 Gigabit Ethernet

Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Product FamilyCatalyst IE3400
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Total Number of Network Ports8
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Redundant Power Supply SupportedYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Form FactorDIN Rail Mountable
Power Consumption36 W
Power SourceDC
Layer Supported3
Number of SFP Slots2
ModularYes
Uplink PortYes
Port / Expansion Slot Details8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Country of OriginChina
Height6"
Width3.6"
Depth5.3"
Product SeriesIE3400
Product ModelIE-3400-8T2S
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

100/1000Base-X

Product LineCatalyst
WARNING: The plastic used in cable products can expose you to lead and lead compounds, chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Supplies/Accessories for Cisco Systems IE-3400-8T2S-A

Cisco Systems 100mbps Single Mode-Rugged SFP

Mfg Part# GLC-FE-100LX-RGD=


Cisco Systems 1000BASE-SX SFP XCVR Mod MMF 850NM Domino

Mfg Part# GLC-SX-MMD++=


Cisco Systems 1000BASE-T SFP XCVR Module CAT5 Cop Wire

Mfg Part# GLC-TE=


Cisco Systems 100BFX-Multi Moderugged SFP

Mfg Part# GLC-FE-100FX-RGD=



The Following Product is Compatible With Cisco Systems IE-3400-8T2S-A

Cisco Systems Catalyst IE3400 Rugged 8 Port Ge PoE+ AD

Mfg Part# IEM-3400-8P=

Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Cisco Systems BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Cisco Systems dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Cisco Systems
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
Cisco Systems Catalyst IE3400 Model IE-3400-8T2S IE-3400-8T2S-A