HomeIndexesCisco SystemsGLC-FE-100FX=

Cisco Systems 100BASE-FX SFP Module for 100-MB Ports, 1310 nm wavelength

Cisco Systems GLC-FE-100FX=

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.

Model GLC-FE-100FX

Manufacturer Part#  GLC-FE-100FX=

UPC Code: 746320980546

Provantage Code:  CSCE02A

Condition:  Factory New

  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Product Model: GLC-FE-100FX

Big DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

Cisco Systems GLC-FE-100FX= Specifications

    100BASE-FX SFP Module for 100-MB Ports, 1310 nm wavelength


Overview

    The Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network.

    The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.

Compatibility

    • Catalyst 6500 Series
    • Catalyst 4500 Series
    • Cisco ME 3400
    • Catalyst 2960 Series
    • Cisco ME 2400

    Switch or Module:

    • Catalyst 6500 Series:
      • WS-X6148-FE-SFP
      • Catalyst Operating System: 8.4(1)
      • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(18)SXF
    • Catalyst 4500 Series:
      • WS-X4248-FE-SFP
      • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)SG
    • Cisco ME 3400:
      • ME-3400-24TS-A
      • ME-3400-24TS-D
      • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
    • Catalyst 2960 Series:
      • WS-C2960-24TC-L
      • WS-C2960-48TC-L
      • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
      • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)FX
    • Cisco ME 2400:
      • ME-2400-24TS-A
      • ME-2400-24TS-D
      • Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX

Application/Usage

    Data Networking

    Data Networking

Miscellaneous

    • 1310 nm wavelength
    • Cable Distance: 2 km (6562 ft)
    • Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
    • Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
    • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link.


Specifications

Product Name100BASE-FX SFP Module for 100-MB Ports, 1310 nm wavelength
Manufacturer Part NumberGLC-FE-100FX=
Product TypeSFP
Maximum Data Transfer Rate100
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Network Technology100Base-FX
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports1
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Connector TypeLC
Form FactorHot-swappable
Product ModelGLC-FE-100FX

GLC-FE-100FX=

Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Limited Warranty90 Day
The Following Are Compatible With Cisco Systems GLC-FE-100FX=

Cisco Systems Catalyst IE3200 Rugged Series Fix System Ne

Mfg Part# IE-3200-8T2S-E


Cisco Systems ISR 1100 4 Port Dual Ge WAN Ethernet Router

Mfg Part# C1111-4P


Cisco Systems ISR 1100 8 Port Dual Ge Lte Ea with DNA Support

Mfg Part# C1111-8PLTEEA-DNA


Cisco Systems ISR 1100 4P DSL Annex M Router with Lte Advanced

Mfg Part# C1117-4PMLTEEA


Cisco Systems ISR 1100 4 Port Dual Ge WAN with DNA Support

Mfg Part# C1111-4P-DNA


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Cisco Systems BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $10,000 of Cisco products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Cisco Systems dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Cisco Systems
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
Cisco Systems Model GLC-FE-100FX GLC-FE-100FX=