HomeIndexesC2GJ4858C-LEG

C2G Legrand HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver - TAA

C2G J4858C-LEG

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $500 of C2G products to qualify.

Or purchase a minimum quantity 10 Transceivers to qualify.


Manufacturer Part#  J4858C-LEG

Provantage Code:  CBT9MPR

Condition:  Factory New

  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

C2G J4858C-LEG Specifications

    Legrand HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver - TAA


Overview

    This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4858C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.

Application/Usage


Specifications

General Information
Product NameLegrand HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver - TAA
Manufacturer Part NumberJ4858C-LEG
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x 1000Base-SX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
TAA CompliantYes
 
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following C2G BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $500 of C2G products to qualify.

Or purchase a minimum quantity 10 Transceivers to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized C2G dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

C2G
 
© Copyright 1984-2019 Provantage
C2G J4858C-LEG