HomeIndexesBlack BoxMD940A-F

Black Box Fiber Driver, St to DB25 Female

Black Box MD940A-F

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Model MD940A-F

Provantage Code:  BABXF10

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Product Model: MD940A-F
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

StorageI/O and Storage ControllersVarious I/O and Storage Controllers

Black Box MD940A-F Specifications

    Fiber Driver, St to DB25 Female


At a Glance

    • Support RS-232 async, bidirectional transmission.
    • Switch-selectable DTE/DCE option. Set to perform like a DTE so it can communicate with another DCE device. No special cables are needed.
    • Autosensing 110-220-VAC power supply ensures reliability and continuous transmission.
    • Transmit data at up to 76.8 kbps.
    • Reach distances of 2.5 miles (4 km) at any speed.
    • Use with multimode fiber cable.

Overview

    • Autosensing 110-220-VAC power supply ensures reliability and continuous transmission.
    • A range select feature compensates for coupled power variations.
    • Switch-selectable DTE/DCE option. Set to perform like a DTE so it can communicate with another DCE device. No special cables are needed.
    • Support RS-232 async, bidirectional transmission.
    • Use with multimode fiber cable.

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    WEEE

Miscellaneous

    This product works with:

    • Multimode Distribution-Style, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, Custom Lengths, 12-Fiber (EXP3012A or EXP35012A)
    • Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST-ST (EFN110 or EFP110)
    • Standard RS-232 Low-Noise Cable, 25-Conductor (ECM25T-0010). Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


Specifications

Product NameFiber Driver, St to DB25 Female
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Number of ST Ports2
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports3
ST Port TypeDuplex
TAA CompliantYes
Maximum Distance Supported2.49 Mile
Power SourcePower Supply
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5 µm
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width2.7"
Depth4.2"
Product ModelMD940A-F
Packaged Quantity1
Limited Warranty1 Year
WARNING: Products with exposed solder can expose you to lead and lead compounds, chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. Always wash your hands after handling and avoid inhalation of fumes if heating the solder. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2023 Provantage
Black Box Model MD940A-F