HomeIndexesBlack BoxLMC4001A

Black Box 10/100/1000 St Media Converter US PS

Black Box LMC4001A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 of Black Box products to qualify.

Manufacturer Part#  LMC4001A

UPC Code: 822088074991

Provantage Code:  BABX8JV

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

ComputingMonitors and DisplaysVarious Monitor Accessories

Specifications

Black Box LMC4001A Specifications

    10/100/1000 St Media Converter US PS


Overview

    The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

    Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the- laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

    The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an ST connector for connection to multimode fiber.

    Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

Environmental Certification

Package Contents

    • Transceiver/Media Converter
    • Power Adapter


Specifications

General Information
Product Name10/100/1000 St Media Converter US PS
Manufacturer Part NumberLMC4001A
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBYes
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1640.42 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX

1000Base-X

Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorWall Mountable
Height0.8"
Width1.8"
Depth2.3"
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Country of OriginUnited States
Supplies/Accessories for Black Box LMC4001A

Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter

Mfg Part# LMC400-WALL


Black Box Media Converter Chassis - 2U 14-Slot

Mfg Part# LHGC-RACK


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Black Box BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 of Black Box products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2021 Provantage
Black Box LMC4001A