HomeIndexesBlack BoxLMC4001A

Black Box 10/100/1000 St Media Converter US PS

Black Box LMC4001A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Manufacturer Part#  LMC4001A

UPC Code: 822088074991

Provantage Code:  BABX8JV

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Black Box LMC4001A Specifications

    10/100/1000 St Media Converter US PS


At a Glance

    • Ultra compact, weighing only 2.5 ounces.
    • USB-powered for portability, or use it with the included power adapter.
    • UTP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T.
    • Supports Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 10,240 bytes.
    • LED indicators for power, UTP, and fiber status.

Overview

    The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical. Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the- laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case. The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an ST connector for connection to multimode fiber. Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

Environmental Certification

    WEEE

    RoHS

Package Contents

    • Transceiver/Media Converter
    • Power Adapter


Specifications

Product Name10/100/1000 St Media Converter US PS
Manufacturer Part NumberLMC4001A
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
USBYes
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of ST Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
TAA CompliantYes
Form FactorWall Mountable
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-TX

1000Base-X

Maximum Distance Supported1640.42 ft
Power SourceAC Adapter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Management PortNo
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height0.8"
Width1.8"
Depth2.3"
Limited Warranty2 Year
Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2023 Provantage
Black Box LMC4001A