HomeIndexesBlack BoxLMC282A

Black Box Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter Single-Mode SC

Black Box LMC282A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Series LMC280

Manufacturer Part#  LMC282A

UPC Code: 822088143079

Provantage Code:  BABXMA6

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Black Box LMC282A Specifications

    Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter Single-Mode SC


At a Glance

    • Convert 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX
    • Auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDIX
    • Supports Ethernet to fiber port
    • DIN rail or wall mount
    • High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
    • Link fault pass through

Overview

    Extend Your Network with Fiber

    The Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX with ease. Additionally, this media converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you do not need to use crossover wires.

    Designed for the Toughest Environments

    This media converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features rigid IP-30 housing, an operating temperature range of -40° to 158° F and has dual power inputs that each accept a wide voltage range (12 to 48 VDC).

    Supports Link Fault Pass-Through

    When one side of your network link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets and waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Link fault pass-through forces the active link to shut down as soon as it notices the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to fix the issue. This maximizes the uptime of your network.

Environmental Certification


Specifications

Product NameFast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter Single-Mode SC
Manufacturer Part NumberLMC282A
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyLMC280
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
TAA CompliantYes
Form FactorRail-mountable

Wall Mountable

Network Technology10/100Base-T

100Base-FX

Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
Power SourceDC
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginTaiwan
Height3.7"
Width1"
Depth2.8"
Product SeriesLMC280
Limited Warranty3 Year
Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2023 Provantage
Black Box Series LMC280 LMC282A