HomeIndexesBlack BoxLIE401A

Black Box 5 Port Ethernet PoE+ Industrial Switch PoE+ Extreme Temperature

Black Box LIE401A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 of Black Box products to qualify.

Manufacturer Part#  LIE401A

UPC Code: 082208807957

Provantage Code:  BBOX3WC

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
  • Length: 8.1"
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesVarious Routing / Switching Devices

Specifications

Black Box LIE401A Specifications

    5 Port Ethernet PoE+ Industrial Switch PoE+ Extreme Temperature


At a Glance

    • One SFP port and 4 10-/100-/1000-Mbps RJ45 PoE+ switch ports.
    • 4 ports support 802.3at PoE+, power sourcing equipment up to 30W per port.
    • The SFP interface supports 100/1000 Mbps fiber SFPs.
    • Suitable for dusty or dirty environments with a temperature range between -40 and +167 F (-40 to +75 C).
    • 12-58VDC power input.
    • Includes DIN rail mount kit.

Overview

    • Switch delivers features normally found in more expensive switches.
    • PoE+ 802.3af and at compliant. Provides up to 30 W per port.
    • Use in harsh applications, including factories, oil/gas fields, military vehicles/ships, HVAC controls, security and surveillance, and more.
    • Rated for extreme temperatures of -40 to +75° C.
    • 10-/100-/1000-Mbps ports are autosensing for speed and duplex.
    • Dual DC power inputs for redundancy.
    • IP30-rated, fanless housing.
    • Plug-and-play setup.
    • Built-in smart alarm warns of power or port failures.
    • LEDs indicate power, alarm, speed, and link/activity.
    • DIN rail or wall mount.

    Reliable and scalable.
    The very reliable LIG401A Industrial Ethernet Switch, (4) 10/100/1000-Mbps, (1) GE SFP, is designed for the far edges of your network. Use it in harsh, indoor environments with temperature extremes of -40° to +75°C, such as loading docks or monitoring stations. This rugged switch comes in an IP31-rated enclosure that can be DIN-rail or wall mounted.

    The Gigabit Ethernet SFP port gives you networking flexibility and scalability. You can extend your network over multimode or single-mode fiber at distances up to 80 kilometers, depending on the SFP you choose. Black Box SFPs are recommended.

    For redundancy, the switch has two DC power inputs. If one power source fails, the switch automatically falls over to the second power source. In addition, an alarm will alert you in case of a power failure.

    PoE+ PSE.
    The switch is ideal for powering PDs such as security cameras, wireless access points, building access devices, and automation equipment in harsh environments. It's particularly useful for powering devices in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets, such a ceilings, closets, loading docks, factory floors, and more.

    A multitude of applications.
    This switch can be used in a wide variety of applications, such as: >

    • Security and surveillance, particularly to backhaul IP security camera data.
    • Military applications, especially in ships and other vehicles.
    • Factory automation for controlling machinery, PLCs, motor drives, sensors, counters, inspection cameras, and packaging equipment.
    • Oil and gas fields or remote equipment monitoring and control.
    • Building automation for controlling HVAC and lighting systems.


Specifications

General Information
Product Name5 Port Ethernet PoE+ Industrial Switch PoE+ Extreme Temperature
Manufacturer Part NumberLIE401A
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports4
Uplink PortYes
ModularYes
Stack PortNo
Port / Expansion Slot Details4 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

1 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Shared SFP SlotNo
Number of SFP Slots1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-X

10/100/1000Base-T

Network & Communication
Layer Supported2
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Redundant Power Supply SupportedNo
Management & Protocols
ManageableNo
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRail-mountable

Wall Mountable

Height3"
Width7"
Length8.1"
Warranty
Limited Warranty1 Year
Miscellaneous
Country of OriginTaiwan
TAA CompliantYes
Supplies/Accessories for Black Box LIE401A


Black Box 550M SFP/1250 External Diag MM 850 LC

Mfg Part# LFP411


Black Box SFP/1250 Extended Diag MM 1310 LC 2KM

Mfg Part# LFP412


Black Box SFP/155 Extended Diag MM 850 LC 2KM

Mfg Part# LFP401


Black Box SFP/155 Extended Diag SM 1310 LC 60KM

Mfg Part# LFP403


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Black Box BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 of Black Box products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
Black Box LIE401A