HomeIndexesBlack BoxLGC5151A

Black Box LGC5151A 10/100/1000MBPS RJ45 Gigabit 3 Ports Internal Power MM SC

Black Box LGC5151A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Compact

Manufacturer Part#  LGC5151A

UPC Code: 822088142041

Provantage Code:  BABXJTR

Condition:  Factory New

  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Black Box LGC5151A Specifications

    LGC5151A 10/100/1000MBPS RJ45 Gigabit 3 Ports Internal Power MM SC


At a Glance

    • Provides two 10/100/1000-Mbps Copper to 100/1000-Mbps multimode fiber ports
    • Link fault detection enables quickly to isolate any breaks
    • Autosensing 10/100/1000-Mbps for speed
    • Auto-cross enables you to use either a straight-through or crossover pinned cable
    • Supports jumbo frames for multimedia applications
    • Fiber links provide EMI/RFI immunity in harsh environments

Overview

    Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. Black Box Compact Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Media Converter to your PC's with a cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC.

    This Compact Media Converter allows you to choose from models with an SFP slot, or fixed SC dual-strand multimode fiber or SC dual-strand single-mode fiber connectors. Applications Include:

    • LAN extension.
    • Connect aggregation switches to core switches over fiber.
    • Take fiber to the desktop for PC and VoIP phone connections.
    • Connect network nodes via fiber in high EMI/RFI environments.

Environmental Certification


Specifications

Product NameLGC5151A 10/100/1000MBPS RJ45 Gigabit 3 Ports Internal Power MM SC
Manufacturer Part NumberLGC5151A
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyCompact
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports3
SC Port TypeDuplex
TAA CompliantYes
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Power SourceAC
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1.4"
Width4.8"
Depth4.5"
Product LineCompact
Limited Warranty6 Year
Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
Black Box Compact LGC5151A