HomeIndexesBlack BoxLGC220A

Black Box Media Converter 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R

Black Box LGC220A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Pure Networking

Manufacturer Part#  LGC220A

Provantage Code:  BABXK57

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Form Factor: Standalone
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 328 ft
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
  • TAA Compliant: No

Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

Black Box LGC220A Specifications

    Media Converter 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R


At a Glance

    • Smoothly converts 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R
    • Designed with a 10GBASE Ethernet PHY chip that easily connects two types of segments
    • 12V DC power supply
    • RJ45 port type and a SFP slot
    • Standards include 1000BASE-T, 2.5GBASE-T, 5GBASE-T, 10GBASE-T, 1000BASE-X, 2500BASE-X, 5GBASE-R and 10GBASE-R
    • Standalone media converter (not to be used with chassis)
    • Works as a mode converter, not a rate converter.

Overview

    Convert quickly and easily
    Convert 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R without hassle. The bridge media converter is designed with a 10GBASE Ethernet PHY chip that connects these two segment types smoothly.

    Support for a variety of media
    The converter supports 1000BASE-T: CAT5 UTP/STP. MAX 100m; 2.5GBASE-T: CAT5e UTP/STP. MAX 50m; 5GBASE-T: CAT5e UTP/STP. MAX 50m; and 10G BASE-T: CAT6a UTP/STP. MAX 50m.

Environmental Certification

    RoHS

    WEEE

Miscellaneous

Package Contents

    • Pure Networking 10-Gigabit (10-Gbps) Media Converter
    • 12-V DC Power Supply
    • Power Cord


Specifications

Product NameMedia Converter 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R
Manufacturer Part NumberLGC220A
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Product FamilyPure Networking
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode

Multi-mode

Total Number of Ports1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Form FactorStandalone
Network Technology10GBase-T

10GBase-R

Maximum Distance Supported328 ft
Power SourceAC Adapter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm

62.5/125 µm

8.3/125 µm

9/125 µm

10/125 µm

Number of SFP Slots1
Country of OriginChina
Height1"
Width3.7"
Depth2.7"
Power Consumption12 W
Product LinePure Networking
Limited Warranty3 Year
Supplies/Accessories for Black Box LGC220A

Black Box LSP421 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850-NM Multimode 300M LC

Mfg Part# LSP421






Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2022 Provantage
Black Box Pure Networking LGC220A