HomeIndexesBlack BoxLFP420

Black Box SFP - Simplex, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Exte

Black Box LFP420

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Volume Discounts
Contact us and save even more if you meet these Big Deal qualifications.
Purchase at least $5,000 of Black Box products to qualify.

Manufacturer Part#  LFP420

UPC Code: 887988738602

Provantage Code:  BABXJ57

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: LC Simplex 1000Base-X Network
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-X
  • TAA Compliant: Yes

TAA CompliantBig DealsSatisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingWireless Networking DevicesTransmitters/Receivers

Black Box LFP420 Specifications

    SFP - Simplex, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Exte


At a Glance

    • This SFP optical transceiver enables you to adapt an SFP slot to a fiber interface.
    • Because it's transparent to data, this SFP is compatible with any network standard operating at speeds of up to 1250 Mbps.
    • Supports an extended diagnostics and extended operating temperature of -40 to 176F (-40 to +85C).
    • Ideal for applications where you only have a single fiber available.
    • Support for throughput up to 1250 Mbps makes this SFP ideal for use with high-speed applications such as Gigabit Ethernet.
    • Hot-pluggable interface enables you to change SFPs on the fly when your network requirements change.

Overview

    • Support for throughput up to 1250 Mbps makes this SFP ideal for use with high-speed applications such as 1000-Mbps Ethernet.
    • Reports basic link characteristics such as SFP type, length of fiber link, wavelength, and bit rate.
    • Extended diagnostics enable this SFP to also report information such as temperature, TX and RX power, voltage, and bias current.
    • Hot-pluggable interface enables you to change SFPs on the fly when your network requirements change.
    • Compatible with SFP slots on most network devices. For details, contact our FREE Tech Support.

Compatibility

    • Industrial UPoE Media Converter 10/100/1000BaseT 1000x SFP
    • 6-Port Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch Extreme Temperature

Application/Usage

    Data Networking

    Optical Network

Environmental Certification

    WEEE

    RoHS


Specifications

General Information
Product NameSFP - Simplex, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Exte
Manufacturer Part NumberLFP420
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Simplex 1000Base-X Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-X
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height0.7"
Width0.6"
Depth2.8"
Warranty
Limited Warranty1 Year
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Country of OriginTaiwan
TAA CompliantYes
The Following Are Compatible With Black Box LFP420

Black Box Media Converter 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X

Mfg Part# LGC215A


Black Box 8P Ind GIG Ethernet Software

Mfg Part# LIG1082A




Black Box 26PORT GIG Ethernet Software Web Smart

Mfg Part# LGB2126A


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Black Box BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 of Black Box products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Black Box dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Black Box
 
© Copyright 1984-2020 Provantage
Black Box LFP420