HomeIndexesManufacturerGroupN820-15M

Tripp Lite 15M 10GB Duplex MMF 50/125 OM3 LSZH Patch Cable LC/LC Aqua

Tripp Lite N820-15M

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Tripp Lite

Manufacturer Part#  N820-15M

UPC Code: 037332124876

Provantage Code:  TRPA1EA

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Cable Length: 49.21 ft
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

CablesNetworking CablesFiber Optic Cables

Tripp Lite N820-15M Specifications

    15M 10GB Duplex MMF 50/125 OM3 LSZH Patch Cable LC/LC Aqua


Highlights

    Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of singlemode cabling at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life.

Summary

    Features Include
    • 15 Meter ( 100ft ) LC/LC, OM3-Rated
    • 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
    • Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
    • High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
    • Backward- compatible with legacy LAN's
    • Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
    • IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

Details

    In the box
    • 15 meter Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua OM3 Fiber Patch Cable, LC/LC

Overview

    Tripp Lite introduces it's new Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life.

Specifications

General Information
Product Name15M 10GB Duplex MMF 50/125 OM3 LSZH Patch Cable LC/LC Aqua
Manufacturer Part NumberN820-15M
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Core / Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length49.21 ft
Connector on First End2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End2 x LC Male
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Aqua Duplex Fiber Patch Cable
  • 15 meter Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable, LC/LC
Other Information
Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ae
  • TIA LOMMF
Additional Information
  • 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
Supplies/Accessories for Tripp Lite N820-15M

Tripp Lite 15M 10GB Aqua Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable SC/SC

Mfg Part# N806-15M

The Following Are Compatible With Tripp Lite N820-15M






Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Tripp Lite BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of $1,500 for hardware, or $750 for cables.

Not enough in stock? No problem! We can ship your large quantity order direct from Tripp Lite's warehouse. These orders typically ship within 2-3 business days.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Tripp Lite dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Tripp Lite
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Tripp Lite N820-15M