HomeIndexesManufacturerGroupTFC-110MSC

TRENDnet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber with SC Connector

TRENDnet TFC-110MSC

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


TRENDnet

Model TFC-110MSC

UPC Code: 710931504163

Provantage Code:  TDWF001

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Limited Warranty: 5 Year
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

TRENDnet TFC-110MSC Specifications

    10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber with SC Connector


Summary

    The TFC-110MSC Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 2km (1.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

Details

    Features Include
    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
    • 1 x 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
    • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
    • Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
    • 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with multi-mode SC-type connector
    • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
    • Dip-switch for full and half duplex selection on fiber port
    • Wall mountable
    • Optional 19 system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
    • 3-year limited warranty

    In the box

    • TFC-110MSC
    • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
    • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)

Overview

    The TFC-110MSC Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 2km (1.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

Specifications

General Information
Product Name10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber w/SC Connector
Product SeriesTFC110
Product ModelTFC-110MSC
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX

10/100Base-TX

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorWall Mountable
Height1"
Width1"
Depth3.5"
Warranty
Limited Warranty5 Year
Other Information
Product FamilyTFC110
Certifications & Standards
  • FCC
  • CE
  • VCCI
  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Input Voltage7.5 V DC
Additional Information
  • Half- / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply, holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following TRENDnet BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of quantity 10 to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized TRENDnet dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

TRENDnet
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
TRENDnet Model TFC-110MSC