HomeIndexesManufacturerGroupTFC-1600

TRENDnet TFC-1600 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System

TRENDnet TFC-1600

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


TRENDnet

Model TFC-1600

UPC Code: 710931504019

Provantage Code:  TDWR00Y

  • Product Type: Media Converter Chassis
  • Product Model: TFC-1600

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingModemsRackmount Modems / Chassis / Components

TRENDnet TFC-1600 Specifications

    TFC-1600 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System


Highlights

    TRENDnet's TFC-1600 16-slot EIA-19" Rack-Mount Chassis system provides housing for up to 16 TFC series media converters. Designed for continuous operation, the chassis is equipped with dual cooling fans and redundant power supplies (optional). Its Plug-and-Play and Hot-Swap features allow installing/removing the converter unit without powering off the chassis. TFC-1600 rack-mount chassis eliminates the external power adapters for TFC series media converters and organizes multiple converters in a single unit, which makes it the perfect solution for managing multiple TFC series converters.

Summary

    Features Include
    • Provides housing for up to 16 TFC series media converters
    • Front panel LEDs indication
    • Standard 19" rack-mount size, 2U height
    • Hot-Swappable; easy & quick replacement of converter and power supply
    • Dual cooling fans
    • Optional redundant power supply to ensure non-stop reliable operation
    • Optional Management Module
    • Load Sharing mechanism to minimize downtime (available only with redundant power supplies)
    • Power isolation designed with converter bays: ensures each bay is electrically isolated from others
    • 5 Year Warranty

Details

    In the box
    • TFC-1600
    • Quick Installation Guide
    • Power cord
    • Mounting Brackets

Overview

    TRENDnet's TFC-1600 16-slot EIA-19" Rack-Mount Chassis System provides housing for up to 16 TFC series media converters. Designed for continuous operation, the chassis is equipped with dual cooling fans and redundant power supplies (optional). Its Plug-and-Play and Hot-Swap features allow installing/removing the converter unit without powering off the chassis. TFC-1600 rack-mount chassis eliminates the external power adapters for TFC series media converters and organizes multiple converters in a single unit, which makes it the perfect solution for managing multiple TFC series converters.

Specifications

General Information
Product NameTFC-1600 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System
Product ModelTFC-1600
Product TypeMedia Converter Chassis
Physical Characteristics
Height3.5"
Width16.3"
Depth15.4"
Other Information
Additional Information
  • 16 slots for housing up to 16 TFC series media converters
  • 1 x 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet RJ45 and 1 x RS-232
  • Single cooling fan (internal) mounted at the rear panel
  • Steel sheet metal
  • SNMP Management Protocol
Supplies/Accessories for TRENDnet TFC-1600

TRENDnet TFC-1600MM Management Module

Mfg Part# TFC-1600MM

The Following Are Compatible With TRENDnet TFC-1600


TRENDnet 10/100BaseTX to WDM TX 1310 Single Mode Fiber Converter 20km

Mfg Part# TFC-110S20D3


TRENDnet 10/100BaseTX to WDM TX 1550 Single Mode Fiber Converter 20km

Mfg Part# TFC-110S20D5



TRENDnet 100Base FX Multi Mode to Single Mode Fiber Converter 15KM

Mfg Part# TFC-15MS100


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following TRENDnet BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of quantity 10 to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized TRENDnet dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

TRENDnet
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
TRENDnet Model TFC-1600