HomeIndexesTRENDnetTEG-MGBSX

TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


TRENDnet

Model TEG-MGBSX

UPC Code: 710931501605

Provantage Code:  TDWG016

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 2.13 Gbit/s
  • Data Transfer Rate: 272 MB/s
  • Limited Warranty: 5 Year
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Specifications

    Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module


Summary

    The TEG-MGBSX Mini-GBIC Multi Mode module works with standard Mini-GBIC slots on most switches. This Multi-Mode LC type module spans distances up to 550m (1,800ft) and includes 1 x 1000Mbps-SX (LC-Type) Mini-GBIC connector.

Details

    Features Include
    • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel Standards
    • Industry standard SFP package
    • Duplex LC connector
    • 1.0625Gbps Fiber Channel Compliant
    • 1.25Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
    • Single 3.3V Power Supply Voltage
    • 5-Year limited Warranty

Overview

    The TEG-MGBSX Mini-GBIC Multi Mode module works with standard Mini-GBIC slots on most switches. This Multi-Mode LC Type module spans distances up to 550m (1,800ft) and includes 1 x 1000Mbps-SX (LC-Type) Mini-GBIC connector

Specifications

General Information
Product NameMini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module
Product ModelTEG-MGBSX
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application / UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate2.13 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Warranty
Limited Warranty5 Year
Other Information
Data Transfer Rate272 MB/s
Compatibility
  • This Module is for industry standard SFP slot
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Additional Information
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Die Cast Metal Housing for low EMI
  • Pout (dBm): -9.5 ~ 0.0
  • Sensitivity: -18
  • Power: 8.5

Application:

  • Switch to Switch Interface
  • High Speed I/O for File Server
  • Channel Extender, Data Storage
The Following Are Compatible With TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX





TRENDnet 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter

Mfg Part# TFC-1000MGA


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following TRENDnet BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of quantity 10 to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized TRENDnet dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

TRENDnet
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
TRENDnet Model TEG-MGBSX