HomeIndexesTRENDnetTEG-448WS

TRENDnet TEG-448WS 48-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4-Shared Mini-GBIC Slots

TRENDnet TEG-448WS

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


TRENDnet

Model TEG-448WS

UPC Code: 710931501711

Provantage Code:  TDWG017

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Total Number of Network Ports: 48
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesSwitches and Bridges

TRENDnet TEG-448WS Specifications

    TEG-448WS 48-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4-Shared Mini-GBIC Slots


Summary

    Features Include
    • 48 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX Gigabit Ethernet UTP Ports
    • 4 x 1000Mbps Auto-Sense mini-GBIC slots, Share with 4 1000Base-T Ports (Port 45-48)
    • Full/Half-Duplex Transfer Mode for each port
    • Store and Forward Switching Architecture
    • Integrated address Look-Up Engine with 8K absolute MAC address table
    • Supports 1632K bytes RAM data Buffering
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow control for Full/Half Duplex Mode
    • Back Pressure Flow control for Half Duplex Mode
    • Supports Tag VLAN, Qos , Trunking and port Mirroring through Web-Based.
    • Port Settings function, users can set each Ports Availability, Speed, Duplex mode and Flow Control
    • Easy Window Based Management Utility and Web-Based Configuration
    • Extensive Diagnostic LEDs on the front panel
    • Standard 19 (1U) Rack-Mount size (Kit included)
    • 5-Year Warranty

Details

    In the box
    • TEG-448WS
    • Quick Installation Guide
    • Utility CD-ROM
    • Power Cord
    • Rack-Mount Kit

Overview

    The 48-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots (model TEG-448WS) delivers a 96Gbps switching capacity with managed layer 2 features at a reduced cost. Support for SNMP v1, 802.1X, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, QoS, IGMP snooping, Broadcast Storm Control and port Trunking provides a cost effective, scalable and secure backbone switch solution for SMB networks. SNMP support enables the switch to provide valuable status and event information, saving system administrators time and resources. Connect a fiber network to the shared Mini-GBIC slots. Access the Web-browser management interface and segment up to 256 Virtual Local Area Networks, manage network priority with 802.1p support and dedicate bandwidth with port-based Trunking.

Specifications

General Information
Product NameTEG-448WS 48-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch w/4-Shared Mini-GBIC Slots
Product ModelTEG-448WS
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports48
Port / Expansion Slot Details48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Shared SFP SlotYes
Number of SFP Slots4
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100Base-TX

10/100/1000Base-T

Network & Communication
Layer Supported2
Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Physical Characteristics
Height1.7"
Width17.3"
Depth7.9"
Other Information
Twisted Pair Cable StandardCategory 6
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports48
Management
  • Easy Window Based Management Utility and Web-Based Configuration
  • Supports Tag VLAN, Qos , Trunking and Port Mirroring through Web-Based
Additional Information
  • 4 x 1000Mbps Auto-Sense mini-GBIC slots, Share with 4 1000Base-T Ports (Port 45-48)
  • Integrated address Look-Up Engine
  • Port Settings function, users can set each Port's Availability, Speed, Duplex mode and Flow Control
  • Topology: Star
  • Access Method: CSMA/CD
Supplies/Accessories for TRENDnet TEG-448WS

TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Single-Mode LC Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBS10


TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBSX


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following TRENDnet BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of quantity 10 to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized TRENDnet dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

TRENDnet
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
TRENDnet Model TEG-448WS