HomeIndexesManufacturerGroupTL2-E284

TRENDnet TL2-E284 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch with 4-Gig Prts & 2-Shrd Mini-GBIC Prts

TRENDnet TL2-E284

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


TRENDnet

Model TL2-E284

UPC Code: 710931508017

Provantage Code:  TDW903Y

  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Power Source: Power Supply
  • Total Number of Network Ports: 28
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesSwitches and Bridges

Specifications

TRENDnet TL2-E284 Specifications

    TL2-E284 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch with 4-Gig Prts & 2-Shrd Mini-GBIC Prts


Highlights

    The 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots, model TL2-E284, provides a reliable foundation for a highly scalable managed network.

    The TL2-E284 features a 12.8Gbps switch fabric, 802.1X authentication, SNMP v3, and Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) support.

    Built-in Gigabit Ethernet ports and Mini-GBIC slots provide high speed uplinks to backbone switching or servers. Configure the switch using your choice of Telnet, HyperTerminal, SNMP, or a Browser. View statistics captured for 17 unique switching parameters. Additional management features such as port Trunking, IGMP snooping, Static and Dynamic VLAN, Load Balancing, RMON, QoS, and RSTP allow administrators to effectively manage departmental work groups.

Summary

    Features Include
    • SNMP (v1, v2c, v3), 802.1X, RSTP, and MSTP support
    • 24 x 10/100Mbps Auto- MDIX ports
    • 4 x Gigabit ports, 2 x shared SFP slots, and 1 x RS-232 console port
    • 12.8Gbps switching capacity
    • Supports port Trunking, Mirroring, IGMP, VLAN, RMON, QoS, STP, and more

Details

    In the box
    • TL2-E284
    • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
    • CD-ROM (Users Guide)
    • Power cord (1.8 m / 5.9 ft.)
    • RS-232 cable (3 m / 9.8 ft.)
    • Rack mounting kit

Overview

    The 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots, model TL2-E284, provides a reliable foundation for a highly scalable managed network.

    The TL2-E284 features a 12.8Gbps switch fabric, 802.1X authentication, SNMP v3, and Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) support.

Specifications

General Information
Product NameTL2-E284 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch w/4-Gig Prts & 2-Shrd Mini-GBIC Prts
Product ModelTL2-E284
Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports28
Uplink PortYes
Port / Expansion Slot Details24 x Fast Ethernet Network

4 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink

2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Shared SFP SlotYes
Number of SFP Slots2
Media & Performance
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Fast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100Base-TX

1000Base-T

Network & Communication
Layer Supported2
Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable
Height1.7"
Width17.3"
Depth5.5"
Warranty
Limited Warranty3 Year
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • TL2-E284 Ethernet Switch
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • CD-ROM (User's Guide)
  • Power cord (1.8 m / 5.9 ft)
  • RS-232 cable (3 m / 9.8 ft)
  • Rack mounting kit
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate / AuthorityRoHS

WEEE

Other Information
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports24
Management PortYes
Management
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • VLAN
  • QoS
  • RMON
  • Telnet
  • Syslog
  • Web-based Management
Input Voltage110 V AC

220 V AC

Supplies/Accessories for TRENDnet TL2-E284

TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Single-Mode LC Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBS10


TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module

Mfg Part# TEG-MGBSX


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following TRENDnet BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase a minimum of quantity 10 to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized TRENDnet dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

TRENDnet
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
TRENDnet Model TL2-E284